RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION;
[…] Although a sedentary job is defined as one
that involves sitting, a certain amount of walking and standing is often
necessary in carrying out job duties. Jobs
are sedentary if walking and standing are required only occasionally and other
sedentary criteria are met.
D.
The determination of a worker's residual physical capacity shall be made
by a health care provider defined in Subsection C, E or G of Section 52-4-1
NMSA 1978. If the worker or employer
disagrees on who shall make this determination, the dispute shall be resolved
in accordance with the provisions set forth in Section 52-1-51 NMSA 1978."
Section 3. Section 52-1-54 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter
235, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-1-54. FEE RESTRICTIONS--APPOINTMENT OF ATTORNEYS BY
THE DIRECTOR OR WORKERS' COMPENSATION JUDGE--DISCOVERY COSTS--OFFER OF
JUDGMENT--PENALTY FOR VIOLATIONS.--
A.
It is unlawful for any person to receive or agree to receive any fees or
payment directly or indirectly in connection with any claim for compensation
under the Workers' Compensation Act except as provided in this section.
B.
In all cases where the jurisdiction of the workers' compensation
administration is invoked to approve a settlement of a compensation claim under
the Workers' Compensation Act, the director or workers' compensation judge,
unless the claimant is represented by an attorney, may in his discretion
appoint an attorney to aid the workers' compensation judge in determining
whether the settlement should be approved and, in the event of an appointment,
a reasonable fee for the services of the attorney shall be fixed by the