RELATING TO THANATOPRACTICE;
[…] embalms the body or the funeral service intern who embalms the body and the
funeral service practitioner who supervises the embalming shall, within
twenty-four hours after the embalming procedure, complete and sign an embalming
case report describing the elapsed time since death, the condition of the
remains before and after embalming and the embalming procedures used. The embalming case report shall be kept on
file at the establishment for a period of not less than seven years following
the embalming.
F. Except as provided in Subsection A of this
section, embalming is not required."
Section 9. Section 61-32-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 204, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-32-22. INACTIVE STATUS.--
A. A funeral service practitioner, associate
funeral service practitioner or direct disposer who has a current license may
request that the license be placed on inactive status. Except as provided in Subsection E of this
section, the board shall approve each request for inactive status.
B. A license placed on inactive status may be
renewed within a period not to exceed five years following the date the board
granted the inactive status.
C. Renewal of an inactive license requires
payment of renewal and reinstatement fees as set forth by board rule and
compliance with the following requirements:
(1) certification by the licensee that he has not
engaged in the practice of funeral service or direct disposition in this state
during the inactive status;
(2) compliance with continuing education
requirements established by board rule; and
(3) successful completion of an examination,
which shall be administered at the discretion of the board, to certify
continuing competency.
D. Disciplinary proceedings may be initiated or
continued against a licensee who has been granted inactive status.
E. A license shall not be placed on inactive
status if the licensee is under investigation or if disciplinary proceedings
have been initiated."
Section 10. Section 61-32-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 204, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-32-24. DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS--JUDICIAL REVIEW.--
A. The board, in accordance with the procedures
set forth in the Uniform Licensing Act, may take disciplinary action against