RELATING TO THANATOPRACTICE;
[…] cremation.
C. A crematory and its crematory authority shall
maintain a system or process that ensures that any dead human body in the
crematory's possession can be specifically identified throughout all phases of
the cremation process.
D. A crematory shall keep an accurate record of
all cremations performed for a period of not less than seven years.
E. The crematory and its crematory authority
shall certify to the board that the crematory will not exceed the scope of
practice allowed by law.
F. A licensed crematory shall not engage in any
activity not specifically permitted in this section."
Section 8. Section 61-32-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 204, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-32-20. EMBALMING.--
A. All dead human bodies not disposed of within
twenty-four hours after death or release or receipt by the establishment or
crematory shall be embalmed in accordance with the Thanatopractice Act or
stored under refrigeration as determined by board rule, unless otherwise
required by regulation of the office of the state medical investigator or the
secretary of health or by orders of an authorized official of the office of the
state medical investigator, a court of competent jurisdiction or other
authorized official.
B. A dead human body shall not be embalmed
except by a funeral service practitioner, an associate funeral service
practitioner or a funeral service intern under the supervision of a funeral
service practitioner.
C. When embalming is not required under the
provisions of this section, a dead human body shall not be embalmed without
express authorization by the:
(1) surviving spouse or next of kin;
(2) legal agent or personal representative of the
deceased; or
(3) person assuming responsibility for final
disposition.
D. When embalming is not required and prior to
obtaining authorization for the embalming, a dead human body may be washed and
other health procedures, including closing of the orifices, may be performed
without authorization.
E. When a dead human body is embalmed, the
funeral service practitioner or associate funeral service practitioner who
embalms the body or the funeral service intern who embalms the body and the
funeral service practitioner who supervises the embalming shall, within
twenty-four hours after the embalming procedure, complete and sign an embalming
case report describing the elapsed time since death, the condition of the
remains before and after embalming and the embalming procedures used. The embalming case report shall be kept on
file at the establishment for a period of not less than seven years following
the embalming.
F. Except as provided in Subsection A of this
section, embalming is not required."
Section 9. Section 61-32-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,