RELATING TO ELECTIONS; ENACTING THE
[…] department suspense fund under request for refund made within three years after
the erroneous payment.
C. At the end of every month, the treasurer
shall transfer to the "fire protection fund" the balance remaining in
the insurance department suspense fund after applicable refunds made pursuant
to Subsection B of this section, and derived from property and vehicle insurance
business, and transfer to the general fund the balance remaining in the
insurance department suspense fund derived from all other kinds of insurance
business."
Section 20. Section 63-7-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1951,
Chapter 194, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"63-7-20. UTILITY AND CARRIER INSPECTION--FEE.--Each
utility and carrier doing business in this state which is subject to the
control and jurisdiction of the commission by virtue of the provisions of
Article 11 of the constitution of New Mexico with respect to its rates and
service shall pay annually to the commission a fee in performance of its duties
as now provided by law. The fee for
carriers shall not exceed two hundred fifty-six thousandths percent of its gross
receipts from business transacted in New Mexico for the preceding calendar
year. The fee for utilities shall not
exceed five hundred eleven thousandths percent of its gross receipts from
business transacted in New Mexico for the preceding calendar year. This sum shall be payable annually on or
before January 20 or in equal quarterly installments on or before January 20,
April 20, July 20 and October 20 in each year.
No similar fee shall be imposed upon the utility or carrier. In the case of utilities or carriers engaged
in interstate business, the fees shall be measured by the gross receipts of the
utilities or carriers from intrastate business only for the preceding calendar
year and not in any respect upon receipts derived wholly or in part from
interstate business. As used in this
section, "utility" includes telephone companies and transmission
companies."
Section 21. Section 62-8-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 96, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-8-8. INSPECTION AND SUPERVISION FEE.--Each utility