BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] C.  The municipality and county shall jointly develop criteria for issuance of industrial revenue bonds by either government; provided, however, that industrial revenue bonds may be authorized and issued before development of the criteria is completed.

D.  The municipality shall notify the board of county commissioners and the county assessor when an industrial revenue bond has matured, expired or been replaced by a refunding bond."

Section 2.  Section 4-59-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2002, Chapter 25, Section 4 and by Laws 2002, Chapter 37, Section 4) is amended to read:

"4-59-2.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

A.  "commission" means the governing body of a county;

B.  "county" means a county organized or incorporated in New Mexico;