RELATING TO INDUSTRIAL REVENUE BONDS;
[…] city council, but there is no approval required from the board or the county
assessor and they do not have veto over the proposed industrial revenue bond
issuance.
C. The municipality and county shall jointly
develop criteria for issuance of industrial revenue bonds by either government;
provided, however, that industrial revenue bonds may be authorized and issued
before development of the criteria is completed.
D. The municipality shall notify the board of
county commissioners and the county assessor when an industrial revenue bond
has matured, expired or been replaced by a refunding bond."
Section 2. Section 4-59-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975,
Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2002, Chapter 25, Section 4 and by
Laws 2002, Chapter 37, Section 4) is amended to read:
"4-59-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the County
Industrial Revenue Bond Act, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
A. "commission" means the governing
body of a county;
B. "county" means a county organized
or incorporated in New Mexico;
C. "501(c)(3) corporation" means a corporation
that demonstrates to the taxation and revenue department that it has been