BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] B.  to sell or lease or otherwise dispose of any or all of its projects upon such terms and conditions as the commission may deem advisable and as shall not conflict with the provisions of the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act; and

C.  to issue revenue bonds for the purpose of defraying the cost of acquiring, by construction and purchase or either, any project and to secure the payment of such bonds, all as provided in the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act.  No county shall have the power to operate any project as a business or in any manner except as lessor thereof."

Section 4.  Section 4-59-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 216, Section 4 and also Laws 1997, Chapter 226, Section 4) is amended to read:

"4-59-4.1.  NOTICE TO MUNICIPALITY AND COUNTY

ASSESSOR.--

A.  Prior to adopting an ordinance issuing county industrial revenue bonds, a county shall give notice to the county assessor and the largest municipality located within the county of its intent to consider the matter.  The county assessor and the municipality shall be notified at least thirty days prior to the meeting at which final action is to be taken so that comments can be transmitted to the county.