BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO WATER; ALLOWING THE CREATION OF SPECIAL WATER USERS' ASSOCIATIONS; AUTHORIZING LEASING OF ALLOTMENTS OF WATER FROM IRRIGATION DISTRICTS ORGANIZED PURSUANT TO CHAPTER 73, ARTICLE 10 NMSA 1978; ALTERING PROCEDURES FOR CHANGES OF PLACE AND PURPOSE OF USE OF LEASED WATER; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1.  Section 72-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 198, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"72-1-9.  MUNICIPAL, COUNTY, MEMBER-OWNED COMMUNITY WATER SYSTEMS AND STATE UNIVERSITY WATER DEVELOPMENT PLANS--PRESERVATION OF MUNICIPAL, COUNTY AND STATE UNIVERSITY WATER SUPPLIES.--


A.  It is recognized by the state that it promotes the public welfare and the conservation of water within the state for municipalities, counties, state universities, member-owned community water systems, special water users' associations and public utilities supplying water to municipalities or counties to plan for the reasonable development and use of water resources.  The state further recognizes the state engineer's administrative policy of not allowing municipalities, member-owned community water systems, counties and state universities to acquire and hold unused water rights in an amount greater than their reasonable needs within forty years.

B.  Municipalities, counties, state universities, member-owned community water systems, special water users' associations and public utilities supplying water to municipalities or counties shall be allowed a water use planning period not to exceed forty years, and water rights for municipalities, counties, state universities, member-owned community water systems, special water users' associations and public utilities supplying water to such municipalities or counties shall be based upon a water development plan the implementation of which shall not exceed a forty-year period from the date of the application for an appropriation or a change of place or purpose of use pursuant to a water development plan or for preservation of a municipal, county, member-owned community water system or state university water supply for reasonably projected additional needs within forty years."

Section 2.  Section 72-6-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 100, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"72-6-3.  OWNER MAY LEASE USE OF WATER.--