RELATING TO WATER; ALLOWING THE
[…] municipalities, counties, state universities, special water users'
associations, public utilities supplying water to municipalities or counties
and member-owned community water systems as lessee and shall be entitled to the
protection of the forty-year water use planning period as provided in Section
72-1-9 NMSA 1978. A water use deriving
from an acequia or community ditch organized pursuant to Chapter 73, Article 2
or 3 NMSA 1978, whether owned by a water right owner under the acequia or
community ditch or by the acequia or community ditch may be leased for a term
not to exceed ten years."
Section 3. Section 72-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 100, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"72-6-5. APPROVAL.--
A. The state engineer shall approve the
application if the applicant has reasonably shown that his proposed use and
location of use is a beneficial use and:
(1) will not impair any existing right to a
greater degree than such right is, or would be, impaired by the continued use
and location of use by the owner; and
(2) will not be contrary to the conservation of
water within the state or detrimental to the public welfare of the state.
B. In the case of annual allotments of project
water leased to a special water users' association from an irrigation district
organized pursuant to Chapter 73, Article 10 NMSA 1978, if the state engineer
determines that the proposed changes in place and purpose of use and point of
diversion comply with the rules established pursuant to Subsection G of Section
73-10-48 NMSA 1978, the board of directors of the irrigation district may
approve the application in accordance with the provisions of Section
73-10-48 NMSA 1978."
Section 4. Section 72-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
Chapter 100, Section 6) is amended to read:
"72-6-6. APPLICATION--NOTICE--PROTEST--HEARING.--
A. Upon the filing of an application by a
lessee, the state engineer shall cause a notice of the filing to be published