RELATING TO ELECTIONS; CONFORMING THE
[…] Citizens Absentee Voting Act.
K. The secretary of state and each county clerk
shall make reasonable efforts to publicize and inform voters of the times and
locations for absentee voting."
Section 20. Section 1-6-5.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991,
Chapter 105, Section 10) is amended to read:
"1-6-5.1. FEDERAL ABSENTEE BALLOT DISTRIBUTION.--In the
distribution of federal absentee ballots:
A. federal qualified electors and members of the
uniformed services shall receive the entire ballot; and
B. all other overseas voters shall receive only
ballots for federal candidates."
Section 21. Section 1-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 132, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-6. ABSENTEE BALLOT REGISTER.--
A. For each election, the county clerk shall
keep an "absentee ballot register", in which he shall enter:
(1) the name and address of each absentee ballot
applicant;
(2) the date and time of receipt of the
application;
(3) whether the application was accepted or
rejected;
(4) the date of issue of an absentee ballot in