RELATING TO ELECTIONS; CONFORMING THE
[…] proposition to be voted upon;
C. "emergency paper ballot" means the
paper ballot used in the circumstances covered under Section 1-12-43 NMSA 1978;
D. "ballot card" means a card upon
which votes may be recorded by use of a pen or pencil for tabulation in an
electronic vote tabulating machine;
E. "ballot sheet" means the sheet used
on an electronic vote recording and tabulating machine containing the offices,
candidates and questions to be voted on; and
F. "provisional paper ballot" means
the paper ballot used pursuant to Section 1-5-10 or 1-12-8 NMSA 1978 or Section
3 of this 2003 act."
Section 29. Section 1-12-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 246, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-12-7. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--PERSONS NOT PERMITTED TO
VOTE.--
A. A person shall not vote in a primary, general
or statewide special election unless he is a voter of the county in which he
offers to vote. A valid original
certificate of registration in the county register is prima facie evidence of
being a voter in the precinct.
B. A person whose major party affiliation is not
designated on his original certificate of registration shall not vote in a primary
election.
C. A person at a primary election shall not be
permitted to vote for the candidate of any party other than the party
designated on his current certificate of registration."
Section 30. Section 1-12-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 240, Section 247, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-12-8. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--PROVISIONAL VOTING.--
A. A person shall be permitted to vote on a