RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; UPDATING
[…] T. "state" or "jurisdiction"
means a state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of
Columbia, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, a foreign country or a state or
province of a foreign country; and
U. "utility trailer" means any
trailer, semitrailer or pole trailer and includes house trailers that exceed
neither eight feet in width nor forty feet in length, but does not include
freight trailers, trailers of less than one-ton carrying capacity used to
transport animals or fertilizer trailers of less than three thousand five
hundred pounds empty weight."
Section 2. Section 65-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 201, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"65-3-3. APPLICABILITY.--
A. Notwithstanding any provision of the Motor
Vehicle Code to the contrary, the provisions of the Motor Carrier Safety Act
and the regulations promulgated under that act shall apply to a commercial
motor carrier vehicle operating on the public highways of New Mexico of a type
that:
(1) is operated interstate and has a gross
vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating, or gross vehicle
weight or gross combination weight, of four thousand five hundred thirty-six
kilograms, or ten thousand one pounds or more; or is operated only in
intrastate commerce and has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination
weight rating, or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight, of
twenty-six thousand one or more pounds;
(2) is designed or used to transport more than
eight passengers, including the driver, and is used to transport passengers for
compensation;
(3) is designed or used to transport more than
fifteen passengers, including the driver, and is not used to transport
passengers for compensation; or
(4) is used to transport hazardous materials of
the type or quantity requiring placarding under rules prescribed by applicable
federal or state law.
B. Whenever a commercial motor carrier vehicle
of one type is used to perform the functions normally performed by a motor
vehicle of another type, the requirements of the Motor Carrier Safety Act shall
apply to that motor vehicle and to its operation as if that motor vehicle were
actually a motor vehicle of the latter type.
C. Whenever a duty is prescribed for a driver or
a prohibition is imposed upon the driver pursuant to the provisions of the
Motor Carrier Safety Act, it shall be the duty of the motor carrier to require
observance of such prescription or prohibition.
If the motor carrier is also the driver, the motor carrier shall
likewise be bound."
Section 3. Section 66-1-4.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990,
Chapter 120, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-1-4.3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Motor Vehicle
Code:
A. "camping body" means a vehicle body