RELATING TO TAXATION; SETTING JANUARY
[…] execution by that buyer or lessee to report to the department the names,
addresses and identification numbers assigned by the department of the sellers
and lessors to whom they have delivered nontaxable transaction
certificates. The department may require
a seller or lessor engaged in business in New Mexico to report to the
department the names, addresses and federal employer identification numbers or
state identification numbers for tax purposes issued by the department of the
buyers or lessees from whom the seller or lessor has accepted nontaxable
transaction certificates."
Section 2. Section 7-9-54 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 144, Section 44, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-54. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL
GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALES TO GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES.--
A. Receipts from selling tangible personal
property to the United States or New Mexico or any governmental unit or
subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof may be deducted from
gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts. Unless contrary to federal law, the deduction
provided by this subsection does not apply to:
(1) receipts from selling metalliferous mineral
ore;
(2) receipts from selling tangible personal
property that is or will be incorporated into a metropolitan redevelopment
project created under the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code;
(3) receipts from selling construction material;
or
(4) that portion of the receipts from performing
a "service" that reflects the value of tangible personal property
utilized or produced in performance of such service.
B. Receipts from selling tangible personal
property for any purpose to an Indian tribe, nation or pueblo or any