RELATING TO OIL AND GAS; PROVIDING FOR
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO OIL AND GAS; PROVIDING FOR
DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION FUND; PROVIDING FOR AN OIL AND GAS
CONSERVATION TAX RATE CONDITIONED ON THE BALANCE IN THE OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION
FUND; PROVIDING FOR ENERGY EDUCATION; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-1-6.21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985,
Chapter 65, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.21. DISTRIBUTION TO OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION
FUND.--
A. With respect to any period for which the rate
of the tax imposed by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is nineteen-hundredths percent,
a distribution pursuant to Section 7‑1‑6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made
to the oil and gas reclamation fund in the amount equal to two-nineteenths of
the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed under the Oil and Gas
Conservation Tax Act.
B. With respect to any period for which the rate
of the tax imposed by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is eighteen- hundredths percent,
a distribution pursuant to Section 7‑1‑6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made
to the oil and gas reclamation fund in the amount equal to one-eighteenth of
the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed under the Oil and Gas
Conservation Tax Act."
Section 2. Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959,
Chapter 53, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-30-4. OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION TAX
LEVIED--COLLECTED BY DEPARTMENT--RATE--INTEREST OWNER'S LIABILITY TO
STATE--INDIAN LIABILITY.--
A. There is levied and shall be collected by the