BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (5)  that confirms or corrects a previous transfer made by a document that was recorded in the real estate records of the county in which the real property is located;

(6)  for the purpose of quieting the title to real property or resolving a disputed location of a real property boundary;

(7)  to a revocable trust by the transferor with the transferor, the transferor's spouse or a child of the transferor as beneficiary; or

(8)  from a revocable trust described in Paragraph (7) of this subsection back to the settlor or trustor or to the beneficiaries of the trust."


Section 2.  A new Section 7-38-12.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

"7-38-12.1.  PROPERTY TRANSFERS--AFFIDAVIT TO BE FILED WITH ASSESSOR.--

A.  After January 1, 2004, a person presenting a deed, real estate contract or memorandum of real estate contract for recording with a county clerk shall also file with the county assessor within thirty days of the date of filing with the county clerk an affidavit signed and completed in accordance with the provisions of Subsection B of this section.

B.  The affidavit required for submission shall be in a form developed by the property tax division and signed by the transferors or their authorized agents or the transferees or their authorized agents of any interest in real property transferred by deed or real estate contract.  The affidavit shall contain at least the following information to be used only for analytical and statistical purposes in the application of appraisal methods:

(1)  the complete names of all transferors and transferees;