RELATING TO TAXATION; CLARIFYING AND CONFORMING TAX INCENTIVES FOR THE FILM INDUSTRY; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
[…] If the requirements of this section have been complied with, the taxation and revenue department shall approve the film production tax credit and issue a document granting the tax credit.


F.  The film production company may apply all or a portion of the film production tax credit granted against personal income tax liability or corporate income tax liability.  If the amount of the film production tax credit claimed exceeds the film production company's tax liability for the taxable year in which the credit is being claimed, the excess shall be refunded."

Section 2.  A new Section 7-2F-2 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

"7-2F-2.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 7, Article 2F NMSA 1978:

A.  "direct production expenditure" means a transaction that is subject to taxation in New Mexico, including:

(1)  payment of wages, fringe benefits or fees for talent, management or labor to a person who is a New Mexico resident for purposes of the Income Tax Act;