RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES;
[…] first offender or a subsequent offender and whether that offender was
represented by counsel or waived the right to counsel, with attention to
Article III of the Driver License Compact, and in connection therewith maintain
convenient records or make suitable notations in order that the individual
record of each licensee showing the convictions of the licensee in which he has
been involved shall be readily ascertainable and available for the
consideration of the division upon any application for renewal of license and
at other suitable times."
Section 6. Section 66-5-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 247, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-25. SUSPENDING PRIVILEGES OF
NONRESIDENTS--REPORTING CONVICTIONS--FAILURES TO APPEAR--FAILURES TO PAY.--
A. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on
the highways of this state given to a nonresident shall be subject to
suspension or revocation by the division in like manner and for like cause as a
driver's license may be suspended or revoked.
B. The division is further authorized, upon
receiving a record of the conviction in this state of a nonresident driver of a
motor vehicle of any offense under the motor vehicle laws of this state, or of
notice of failure to appear or upon determination by the division of failure to
pay a penalty assessment, to forward the record to the motor vehicle
administrator in the state wherein the person so convicted is a resident.
C. Upon a request by a tribe, the division is
authorized to forward to a tribal court or other authority, as specified in an
applicable intergovernmental agreement, the record of the conviction in this
state of a resident driver of a motor vehicle, who is subject to the
jurisdiction of the tribe, of any offense under the Motor Vehicle Code or of
notice of failure to appear or upon determination by the division of a failure
to pay a penalty assessment."
Section 7. Section 66-5-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 248, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-26. SUSPENDING RESIDENT'S LICENSE--CONVICTION
FAILURE TO APPEAR, FAILURE TO PAY IN ANOTHER STATE OR TRIBAL JURISDICTION.--
A. The division is authorized to suspend or