RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES;
[…] administrator in the state wherein the person so convicted is a resident.
C. Upon a request by a tribe, the division is
authorized to forward to a tribal court or other authority, as specified in an
applicable intergovernmental agreement, the record of the conviction in this
state of a resident driver of a motor vehicle, who is subject to the
jurisdiction of the tribe, of any offense under the Motor Vehicle Code or of
notice of failure to appear or upon determination by the division of a failure
to pay a penalty assessment."
Section 7. Section 66-5-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 248, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-26. SUSPENDING RESIDENT'S LICENSE--CONVICTION
FAILURE TO APPEAR, FAILURE TO PAY IN ANOTHER STATE OR TRIBAL JURISDICTION.--
A. The division is authorized to suspend or
revoke the license of a resident of this state or the privilege of a
nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this state upon receiving notice of the
conviction of such person in another state or by a tribe of an offense that if
committed within the jurisdiction of this state, would be grounds for the
suspension or revocation of the license of a driver.
B. In addition, the division is authorized to
suspend the license of a resident of this state, or the privilege of a nonresident
to drive a motor vehicle in this state, upon receiving notice of failure to
appear or pay a penalty assessment imposed by a tribe or imposed in another
state that is a signatory of the Nonresident Violator Compact with New
Mexico."
Section 8. A new section of the Motor Vehicle Code,
Section 66-5-27.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read: