RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES;
[…] P. "truck tractor" means every motor
vehicle designed and used primarily for drawing other vehicles and not so
constructed as to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the vehicle
and load so drawn."
Section 4. A new section of the Motor Vehicle Code,
Section 66-5-1.2 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"66-5-1.2. DEFINITION--TRIBE.--As used in
Sections 66-5-25, 66-5-26, 66-5-30 and
66-8-102 NMSA 1978, "tribe" means an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo
that is located wholly or partially in New Mexico and that has executed an
intergovernmental agreement with the state pursuant to Section 66-5-27.1 NMSA
1978."
Section 5. Section 66-5-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 245, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-23. RECORDS TO BE KEPT BY THE DIVISION.--
A. The division shall file every application for
a driver's license or a commercial driver's license pursuant to the provisions
of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act received by it and shall
maintain suitable indexes containing:
(1) all applications denied and, on each, note
the reasons for denial;
(2) all applications granted;
(3) the name of every licensee whose license has
been suspended or revoked by the division and, after each, note the reasons for
the action; and
(4) the name of every licensee who has violated
his written promise to appear in court.
B. The division shall also file all abstracts of
court records of conviction or reports that it receives from the trial courts
of this state or from a tribal court, which show either that a driver is a
first offender or a subsequent offender and whether that offender was
represented by counsel or waived the right to counsel, with attention to
Article III of the Driver License Compact, and in connection therewith maintain
convenient records or make suitable notations in order that the individual
record of each licensee showing the convictions of the licensee in which he has
been involved shall be readily ascertainable and available for the
consideration of the division upon any application for renewal of license and
at other suitable times."
Section 6. Section 66-5-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 247, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-25. SUSPENDING PRIVILEGES OF
NONRESIDENTS--REPORTING CONVICTIONS--FAILURES TO APPEAR--FAILURES TO PAY.--
A. The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on