RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; CLARIFYING
[…] period of time as provided in Subsections B and C of this section.
F. A statement signed by a law enforcement
officer, pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B or C of this section, shall
be sworn to by the officer or shall contain a declaration substantially to the
effect: "I hereby declare under
penalty of perjury that the information given in this statement is true and
correct to the best of my knowledge.".
A law enforcement officer who signs a statement, knowing that the
statement is untrue in any material issue or matter, is guilty of perjury as
provided in Section 66-5-38 NMSA 1978."
Section 14. Section 66-8-111.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1984, Chapter 72, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-111.1. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER AGENT FOR
DEPARTMENT--WRITTEN NOTICE OF REVOCATION AND RIGHT TO HEARING.--On behalf of
the department, a law enforcement officer requesting a chemical test or
directing the administration of a chemical test pursuant to Section 66-8-107
NMSA 1978 shall serve immediate written notice of revocation and of right to a
hearing on a person who refuses to permit chemical testing or on a person who
submits to a chemical test the results of which indicate an alcohol concentration
in the person's blood or breath of eight one hundredths or more if the person
is twenty-one years of age or older, four one hundredths or more if the person
is driving a commercial motor vehicle or two one hundredths or more if the
person is less than twenty-one years of age.
Upon serving notice of revocation, the law enforcement officer shall
take the license or permit of the driver, if any, and issue a temporary license
valid for twenty days or, if the driver requests a hearing pursuant to Section
66-8-112 NMSA 1978, valid until the date the department issues the order
following that hearing; provided that a temporary license shall not be issued
to a driver without a valid license or permit.
The law enforcement officer shall send the person's driver's license to
the department along with the signed statement required pursuant to Section
66-8-111 NMSA 1978."
Section 15. Section 66-8-112 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 520, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-112. REVOCATION OF LICENSE OR PRIVILEGE TO DRIVE‑‑NOTICE--EFFECTIVE
DATE--HEARING--HEARING COSTS--REVIEW.--
A. The effective date of revocation pursuant to