RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; CLARIFYING
[…] be imposed pursuant to the conviction or other disposition of the offense under
this section, the court may order the offender to pay the costs of any
court-ordered screening and treatment programs.
O. As used in this section:
(1) "bodily injury" means an injury to
a person that is not likely to cause death or great bodily harm to the person,
but does cause painful temporary disfigurement or temporary loss or impairment
of the functions of any member or organ of the person's body; and
(2) "conviction" means an adjudication
of guilt and does not include imposition of a sentence."
Section 11. Section 66-8-102.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1982, Chapter 102, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-102.1. GUILTY PLEAS--LIMITATIONS.--Where the
complaint or information alleges a violation of Section
66-8-102 NMSA 1978, any plea of guilty
thereafter entered in satisfaction of the charges shall include at least a plea
of guilty to the violation of one of the subsections of Section 66-8-102 NMSA
1978, and no other disposition by plea of guilty to any other charge in
satisfaction of the charge shall be authorized if the results of a test
performed pursuant to the Implied Consent Act disclose that the blood or breath
of the person charged contains an alcohol concentration of:
A. eight one hundredths or more; or
B. four one hundredths or more if the person
charged is driving a commercial motor vehicle."
Section 12. Section 66-8-110 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 518, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-110. USE OF TESTS IN CRIMINAL ACTIONS OR CIVIL
ACTIONS--LEVELS OF INTOXICATION--MANDATORY CHARGING.--
A. The results of a test performed pursuant to