RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; CLARIFYING
[…] and accompanied by the holder of a commercial driver's license valid for the
vehicle being driven.
B. A person may not drive a commercial motor
vehicle while the person's driving privilege is suspended, revoked or canceled
or while subject to a disqualification or in violation of an out-of-service
order.
C. A person who is a resident of this state for
at least thirty days may not drive a commercial motor vehicle under the
authority of a commercial driver's license issued by another jurisdiction.
D. A person may not drive a commercial motor
vehicle in violation of an out-of service order."
Section 5. Section 66-5-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 14, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-68. DISQUALIFICATION.--
A. The department shall disqualify a person from
driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if
the person:
(1) refuses to submit to a chemical test when
requested pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act; or
(2) is convicted of a violation of:
(a) driving a commercial motor vehicle under the
influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs in violation of Section 66-5-68.1
NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978, an ordinance of a municipality of this
state or the law of another state;
(b) leaving the scene of an accident involving a
commercial motor vehicle driven by the person in violation of Section 66-7-201
NMSA 1978 or an ordinance of a municipality of this state or the law of another
state; or
(c) using a commercial motor vehicle in the
commission of any felony.
B. The department shall disqualify a person from
driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than three years if
any of the violations specified in Subsection A of this section occur while
transporting a hazardous material required to be placarded.
C. The department shall disqualify a person from
driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if convicted of two or more
violations of any of the offenses specified in Subsection A of this section, or
any combination of those offenses, arising from two or more separate incidents,
but the secretary may issue regulations establishing guidelines, including
conditions, under which a disqualification for life under this subsection may
be reduced to a period of not less than ten years. This subsection applies only to those
offenses committed after July 1, 1989.
D. The
department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle
for life if the person uses a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of any
felony involving the manufacture, distribution or dispensing of a controlled
substance or the possession with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense
a controlled substance.