RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; CLARIFYING
[…] I. After disqualifying, suspending, revoking or
canceling a commercial driver's license, the department shall, within ten days,
update its records to reflect that action.
After disqualifying, suspending, revoking or canceling a nonresident
commercial driver's privileges, the department shall, within ten days, notify
the licensing authority of the state that issued the commercial driver's
license.
J. For purposes of this section, the term
"convicted" includes a license revocation pursuant to the Implied Consent
Act or an implied consent act of another state."
Section 6. Section 66-5-71 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998,
Chapter 17, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-71. PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION OF OUT-OF-SERVICE
ORDERS.--
A. A driver who is convicted of violating an
out-of-service order shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than one
thousand one hundred dollars ($1,100) or more than two thousand seven hundred
fifty dollars ($2,750), in addition to disqualification as provided in
Subsection C of this section.
B. An employer who is convicted of a violation
of Subsection C of Section 66-5-58 NMSA 1978 shall be subject to a civil
penalty of not less than two thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($2,750) or
more than eleven thousand dollars ($11,000).
C. A driver who is convicted of violating an out‑of-service
order shall be disqualified for:
(1) not less than ninety days or more than one year if the driver
is convicted of a first violation of an out-of-service order;
(2) not less than one year or more than five years if, during any
ten-year period, the driver is convicted of two violations of out-of-service
orders in separate incidents; and
(3) not less than three years or more than five years if, during
any ten-year period, the driver is convicted of three or more violations of
out-of-service orders in separate incidents."
Section 7. A new section of the New Mexico Commercial
Driver's License Act, Section 66-5-72 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"66-5-72. EMPLOYER PENALTIES FOR RAILROAD-HIGHWAY GRADE
CROSSING VIOLATIONS.--An employer who is convicted of a violation of Subsection