RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; CLARIFYING
[…] 66-8-113 NMSA 1978 or a municipal ordinance or the law of another state;
(3) homicide by vehicle, as defined in Section
66-8-101 NMSA 1978;
(4) injury to pregnant woman by vehicle as
defined in Section 66-8-101.1 NMSA 1978 or a municipal ordinance or the law of
another state; or
(5) any other violation of law relating to motor
vehicle traffic control, other than a parking violation, that the secretary
determines by regulation to be a serious traffic violation. "Serious traffic violation" does not
include a vehicle weight or vehicle defect violation."
Section 3. Section 66-5-58 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 14, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-5-58. EMPLOYER RESPONSIBILITY.--An employer shall
not knowingly allow, require, permit or authorize a driver to drive a
commercial motor vehicle during a period in which:
A. the driver has a driver's license suspended,
revoked or canceled by a state, has lost the privilege to drive a commercial
motor vehicle in a state or has been disqualified from driving a commercial
motor vehicle;
B. the driver has more than one driver's license
as of the effective date of the provisions of the New Mexico Commercial
Driver's License Act;
C. the driver, the commercial motor vehicle the
driver is driving or the motor carrier operation of the employer is subject to
an out-of-service order; or
D. the driver has been convicted of a
railroad-highway grade crossing violation."
Section 4. Section 66-5-59 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
Chapter 14, Section 8) is amended to read:
"66-5-59. COMMERCIAL DRIVER'S LICENSE REQUIRED.--
A. A person may not drive a commercial motor
vehicle unless the person holds and is in immediate possession of a commercial