RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; CLARIFYING
[…] (3) not less than three years or more than five years if, during
any ten-year period, the driver is convicted of three or more violations of
out-of-service orders in separate incidents."
Section 7. A new section of the New Mexico Commercial
Driver's License Act, Section 66-5-72 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"66-5-72. EMPLOYER PENALTIES FOR RAILROAD-HIGHWAY GRADE
CROSSING VIOLATIONS.--An employer who is convicted of a violation of Subsection
D of Section 66-5-58 NMSA 1978 shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more
than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation."
Section 8. Section 66-7-341 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 445) is repealed and a new Section 66‑7‑341
NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"66-7-341. RAILROAD-HIGHWAY GRADE CROSSING
VIOLATIONS--ALL DRIVERS.--
A. A person driving a vehicle approaching a
railroad-highway grade crossing shall:
(1) obey traffic control devices, crossing gates
or barriers or the directions of an enforcement official at the crossing;
(2) stop not more than fifty feet and not less
than fifteen feet from the nearest rail of a crossing if:
(a) a train is moving through or blocking the
crossing;
(b) a train is plainly visible and approaching
the crossing within hazardous proximity to the crossing;
(c) the sound of a train's warning signal can be
heard; or
(d) a traffic control device, crossing gate,
barrier or light or an enforcement official signals the driver to stop; and
(3) proceed through the railroad-highway grade
crossing only if it is safe to completely pass through the entire
railroad-highway grade crossing without stopping.
B. A person shall not:
(1) drive a vehicle through, around or under a
crossing gate or barrier at a railroad-highway grade crossing while the gate or
barrier is closed or being opened or closed;
(2) drive onto the railroad-highway grade
crossing and stop; or
(3) enter a crossing if the vehicle being driven
has insufficient undercarriage clearance to pass over the crossing.
C. The penalty assessment for violation of this
section is included in Section 66-8-116 NMSA 1978."
Section 9. Section 66-7-343 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 447) is repealed and a new Section 66‑7‑343
NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"66-7-343. RAILROAD-HIGHWAY GRADE CROSSING
VIOLATIONS--CERTAIN VEHICLES REQUIRED TO ALWAYS STOP--EXCEPTIONS.--