RELATING TO OPTOMETRY; CHANGING
[…] C. "contact lens" means a lens to be
worn on the anterior segment of the human eye;
D. "prescription" means a written
order by an optometrist or a physician for an individual patient for:
(1) ophthalmic lenses;
(2) contact lenses; or
(3) a topical ocular pharmaceutical agent or an
oral pharmaceutical agent that is regulated pursuant to the New Mexico Drug,
Device and Cosmetic Act;
E. "eyeglasses" means an exterior optical
device using ophthalmic lenses for the correction or relief of disturbances in
and anomalies of human vision; and
F. "board" means the board of
optometry."
Section 2. Section 61-2-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 353, Section 3) is amended to read:
"61-2-4. LICENSE REQUIRED.--Unless licensed pursuant
to the Optometry Act, or specifically exempted or excluded from the application
of all or part of that act, a person shall not:
A. practice optometry;
B. represent himself or offer his services as
being able to practice optometry; or
C. duplicate or replace an ophthalmic
lens."
Section 3. Section 61-2-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 353, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-2-11. LICENSE FEES--LICENSURE UNDER PRIOR LAW.--
A. The board shall set fees for the following by
rule:
(1) application fee in an amount not to exceed
five hundred dollars ($500);