RELATING TO OPTOMETRY; CHANGING
[…] giving proof of completing refresher courses prescribed by rules of the board
and the payment of required fees, his license shall be restored to him in full
effect.
E. Before engaging in the practice of
optometry, a licensed optometrist shall
notify the secretary-treasurer of the board in writing of the address at which
he intends to begin practice and subsequently of any changes in his business
address or location. Notices the board
is required to give a licensee shall legally have been given when delivered to
the latest address furnished by the licensee to the board."
Section 5. Section 61-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973,
Chapter 353, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-2-14. OFFENSES.--
A. A person who commits one of the following
acts is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced
pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978:
(1) practicing or attempting to practice
optometry without a valid current license issued by the board;
(2) using or attempting to use a topical ocular
pharmaceutical agent or an oral pharmaceutical agent that is regulated pursuant
to the provisions of the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act without
having the certification for its use issued by the board, unless the
administration of pharmaceutical agents is done under the direct supervision of
a licensed optometrist certified to administer the pharmaceutical agents in
accordance with the provisions of the Optometry Act; or
(3) permitting a person in one's employ,
supervision or control to practice optometry or use pharmaceutical agents
described in Paragraph (2) of this subsection unless that person is licensed
and certified in accordance with the provisions of the Optometry Act or unless
the administration of pharmaceutical agents is done under the direct
supervision of a licensed optometrist certified to administer the
pharmaceutical agents in accordance with the provisions of the Optometry Act.
B. A person who commits one of the following
acts is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant
to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978:
(1) making a willfully false oath or affirmation
where the oath or affirmation is required by the Optometry Act;
(2) selling or using any designation, diploma or
certificate tending to imply that one is a practitioner of optometry, unless