RELATING TO THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE
AUTHORITY; EXPANDING THE DEFINITION OF QUALIFIED ENTITY; INCREASING THE
ALLOWABLE AMOUNT FOR THE EQUIPMENT PROGRAM.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 6-21-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992,
Chapter 61, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-21-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico
Finance Authority Act:
A. "authority" means the New Mexico
finance authority;
B. "bond" means any bonds, notes,
certificates of participation or other evidence of indebtedness;
C. "bondholder" or "holder"
means a person who is the owner of a bond, whether registered or not;
D. "emergency public project" means a