RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE
LOCAL HOSPITAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX ACT TO ADD SAN JUAN COUNTY AS A COUNTY
ELIGIBLE TO IMPOSE THE TAX; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-20C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991,
Chapter 176, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-20C-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Local Hospital
Gross Receipts Tax Act:
A. "county" means:
(1) a class B county having a population of less
than twenty-five thousand according to the most recent federal decennial census
and having a net taxable value for rate-setting purposes for the 1990 property