BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] "22-10A-13.  NATIVE AMERICAN LANGUAGE AND CULTURE CERTIFICATES.--The state board may issue a Native American language and culture certificate to a person proficient in a Native American language and culture of a New Mexico tribe or pueblo who meets criteria established by the state board.  A baccalaureate degree is not required for the person applying for this certificate.  The Native American language and culture certificate shall be issued and renewable in accordance with procedures established by the state board."

Section 45.  A new section of the Public School Code, Section 22-10A-14 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

"22-10A-14.  CERTIFICATES OF WAIVER.--

A.  If a local superintendent or governing authority of a state agency certifies to the department that an emergency exists in the hiring of a qualified person, the department may issue a certificate of teaching waiver or assignment waiver.

B.  The department may issue a certificate of teaching waiver to a person who holds a baccalaureate degree but does not meet other requirements for licensure as a level one teacher.  Certificates of teaching waivers are one-year waivers and may be renewed only if the holder provides satisfactory evidence of continued progress toward a level one license. 

C.  At the request of a local superintendent, the department may issue a certificate of assignment waiver to a licensed teacher who is assigned to teach outside his teaching endorsement area.  A certificate of assignment waiver may be renewed each school year if the teacher provides satisfactory evidence of continued progress toward meeting the requirements for endorsement.


D.  A teacher who holds a teaching or assignment waiver shall not be assigned to a school that has not made adequate yearly progress for two consecutive years."

Section 46.  A new section of the Public School Code, Section 22-10A-15 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read: