BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] The particular gift, grant, devise or bequest accepted shall be considered an asset of the school district or the public school to which it is given; and

M.  offer and, upon compliance with the conditions of such offer, pay rewards for information leading to the arrest and conviction or other appropriate disciplinary disposition by the courts or juvenile authorities of offenders in case of theft, defacement or destruction of school district property.  All such rewards shall be paid from school district funds in accordance with rules promulgated by the state board."

Section 22.  Section 22-5-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 199, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-5-6.  NEPOTISM PROHIBITED.--

A.  A local superintendent shall not initially employ or approve the initial employment in any capacity of a person who is the spouse, father, father-in-law, mother, mother-in-law, son, son-in-law, daughter or daughter-in-law of a member of the local school board or the local superintendent.  The local school board may waive the nepotism rule for family members of a local superintendent.


B.  Nothing in this section shall prohibit the continued employment of a person employed on or before March 1, 2003."

Section 23.  Section 22-5-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-5-11.  SCHOOL DISTRICT SALARY SYSTEM.--