BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (4)  for school principals of schools with six hundred one to eight hundred students, a minimum salary of sixty-four thousand dollars ($64,000) for a standard ten-month contract;


(5)  for school principals of schools with eight hundred one to one thousand students, a minimum salary of sixty-six thousand dollars ($66,000) for a standard ten-month contract; and

(6)  for school principals of schools with more than one thousand students, a minimum salary of sixty-eight thousand dollars ($68,000) for a standard ten-month contract."

Section 43.  A new section of the Public School Code, Section 22-10A-12 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

"22-10A-12.  LIMITED RECIPROCITY.--A teacher or school principal licensed in another state may be granted a level two or level three license if he has teaching experience, demonstrates the required competencies and meets other requirements and qualifications for the license for which he applies, including clearance of the required background check.  The local superintendent may require a mentorship period for the licensee if he deems it necessary.  A teacher who holds an out-of-state license may apply for a lower level license if he does not meet the requirements for the higher level."

Section 44.  A new section of the Public School Code, Section 22-10A-13 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read: