BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (6)  regular review and evaluation of the teacher mentorship program.

D.  The department shall:

(1)  require submission and approval of each school district's teacher mentorship program;

(2)  provide technical assistance to school districts that do not have a well-developed teacher mentorship program in place; and

(3)  encourage school districts to collaborate with teacher preparation program administrators at institutions of higher education, career educators, educational organizations, regional service centers and other state and community leaders in the teacher mentorship program."

Section 41.  A new section of the Public School Code, Section 22-10A-10 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:


"22-10A-10.  LEVEL TWO LICENSURE.--

A.  A level two license is a nine-year license granted to a teacher who meets the qualifications for that level and who annually demonstrates essential competency to teach.  If a level two teacher does not demonstrate essential competency in a given school year, the school district shall provide the teacher with additional professional development and peer intervention during the following school year.  If by the end of that school year the teacher fails to demonstrate essential competency, a school district may choose not to contract with the teacher to teach in the classroom.

B.  The department shall issue a level two license to an applicant who successfully completes the three-year level one license or is granted reciprocity as provided by state board rules; demonstrates essential competency required by the state board as verified by the local superintendent through the highly objective uniform statewide standard of evaluation; and meets other qualifications as required by the state board.

C.  The department shall provide for qualifications for specific grade levels, types and subject areas of level two licensure, including early childhood, elementary, middle, secondary, special education and vocational education.


D.  With the adoption by the state board of the statewide objective performance evaluation for level two teachers, the minimum salary for a level two teacher for a standard nine and one-half month contract shall be as follows:

(1)  for the 2003-2004 school year, thirty thousand dollars ($30,000);

(2)  for the 2004-2005 school year, thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000); and

(3)  for the 2005-2006 school year, forty thousand dollars ($40,000)."

Section 42.  A new section of the Public School Code, Section 22-10A-11 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

"22-10A-11.  LEVEL THREE LICENSURE--TRACKS FOR TEACHERS AND SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS.--