BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] "22-10A-12.  LIMITED RECIPROCITY.--A teacher or school principal licensed in another state may be granted a level two or level three license if he has teaching experience, demonstrates the required competencies and meets other requirements and qualifications for the license for which he applies, including clearance of the required background check.  The local superintendent may require a mentorship period for the licensee if he deems it necessary.  A teacher who holds an out-of-state license may apply for a lower level license if he does not meet the requirements for the higher level."

Section 44.  A new section of the Public School Code, Section 22-10A-13 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:


"22-10A-13.  NATIVE AMERICAN LANGUAGE AND CULTURE CERTIFICATES.--The state board may issue a Native American language and culture certificate to a person proficient in a Native American language and culture of a New Mexico tribe or pueblo who meets criteria established by the state board.  A baccalaureate degree is not required for the person applying for this certificate.  The Native American language and culture certificate shall be issued and renewable in accordance with procedures established by the state board."

Section 45.  A new section of the Public School Code, Section 22-10A-14 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

"22-10A-14.  CERTIFICATES OF WAIVER.--