BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] F.  keep accurate records of all money received by the state superintendent or the department;

G.  publish and distribute copies of the Public School Code and rules promulgated by the state board to local school boards in the state;

H.  confer with local school boards and licensed school employees on matters concerning education in the state;

I.  prepare and distribute patriotic material to schools in the state; and

J.  evaluate all educational programs in state institutions under the authority of the secretary of health and the secretary of children, youth and families."

Section 7.  Section 22-2-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 11) is amended to read:


"22-2-8.  SCHOOL STANDARDS.--The state board shall prescribe standards for all public schools in the state.  A copy of these standards shall be furnished by the department to each local school board, local superintendent and school principal.  The standards shall include standards for the following areas:

A.  curriculum, including academic content and performance standards;

B.  organization and administration of education;

C.  the keeping of records, including financial records prescribed by the department;

D.  membership accounting;

E.  teacher preparation;

F.  the physical condition of public school buildings and grounds; and

G.  educational facilities of public schools, including laboratories and libraries."

Section 8.  Section 22-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 129, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"22-2-14.  LOCAL SCHOOL BOARDS--PUBLIC SCHOOLS--SUSPENSION--PROCEDURES.--