RELATING TO WATER; REQUIRING THAT A
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO WATER; REQUIRING THAT A
MEMBER OF A NEW MEXICO INDIAN TRIBE OR PUEBLO COMMISSIONER BE APPOINTED TO THE
INTERSTATE STREAM COMMISSION AND THE WATER QUALITY CONTROL COMMISSION; AMENDING
SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 72-14-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1935,
Chapter 25, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"72-l4-l. INTERSTATE STREAM
COMMISSION--CREATION--MEMBERSHIP--ORGANIZATION.--There is created the
"interstate stream commission" consisting of nine members, eight
appointed by the governor for a term of six years and the ninth member to be
the state engineer. The members
appointed by the governor shall be representative of major irrigation districts