RELATING TO DRIVING WHILE UNDER THE
[…] be imposed pursuant to the conviction or other disposition of the offense under
this section, the court may order the offender to pay the costs of any
court-ordered screening and treatment programs.
T. As used in this section:
(1) "bodily injury" means an injury to
a person that is not likely to cause death or great bodily harm to the person,
but does cause painful temporary disfigurement or temporary loss or impairment
of the functions of any member or organ of the person's body; and
(2) "conviction" means an adjudication
of guilt and does not include imposition of a sentence."
Section 4. Section 66-8-102.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1982, Chapter 102, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-102.1. GUILTY PLEAS--LIMITATIONS.--Where the
complaint or information alleges a violation of Section 66‑8‑102
NMSA 1978, any plea of guilty thereafter entered in satisfaction of the charges
shall include at least a plea of guilty to the violation of one of the
subsections of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978, and no other disposition by plea of
guilty to any other charge in satisfaction of the charge shall be authorized if
the results of a test performed pursuant to the Implied Consent Act disclose
that the blood or breath of the person charged contains an alcohol
concentration of:
A. eight one hundredths or more; or
B. four one hundredths or more if the person
charged is driving a commercial motor vehicle."
Section 5. Section 66-8-110 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
Chapter 35, Section 518, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-8-110. USE OF TESTS IN CRIMINAL ACTIONS OR CIVIL
ACTIONS--LEVELS OF INTOXICATION--MANDATORY CHARGING.--
A. The results of a test performed pursuant to