RELATING TO WATER QUALITY;
[…] damage:
(1) to human beings; or
(2) that amounts to more than ten thousand
dollars ($10,000) damage or mitigation costs to flora, including agriculture
crops; fish or other aquatic life; waterfowl or other birds; livestock or
wildlife or damage to their habitats; ground water or surface water; or the
lands of the state;
Q. "federal act" means the Federal
Water Pollution Control Act, its subsequent amendment and successor provisions;
and
R. "standards of performance" means
any standard, effluent limitation or effluent standard adopted pursuant to the
federal act or the Water Quality Act."
Section
2. Section 74-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
1967, Chapter 190, Section 4, as amended by Laws 2001, Chapter 240, Section 1
and by Laws 2001, Chapter 281, Section 1) is amended to read:
"74-6-4. DUTIES AND POWERS OF COMMISSION.--The
commission:
A. may accept and supervise the administration
of loans and grants from the federal government and from other sources, public
or private, which loans and grants shall not be expended for other than the
purposes for which provided;
B. shall adopt a comprehensive water quality
management program and develop a continuing planning process;
C. shall adopt water quality standards for
surface and ground waters of the state based on credible scientific data and
other evidence appropriate under the Water Quality Act. The standards shall include narrative
standards and as appropriate, the designated uses of the waters and the water
quality criteria necessary to protect such uses. The standards shall at a minimum protect the
public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes
of the Water Quality Act. In making
standards, the commission shall give weight it deems appropriate to all facts
and circumstances, including the use and value of the water for water supplies,
propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes and agricultural,
industrial and other purposes;
D. shall adopt, promulgate and publish
regulations to prevent or abate water pollution in the state or in any specific
geographic area, aquifer or watershed of the state or in any part thereof, or
for any class of waters, and to govern the disposal of septage and sludge and
the use of sludge for various beneficial purposes. The regulations governing the disposal of
septage and sludge may include the use of tracking and permitting systems or
other reasonable means necessary to assure that septage and sludge are
designated for disposal in, and arrive at, disposal facilities, other than
facilities on the premises where the septage and sludge is generated, for which
a permit or other authorization has been issued pursuant to the federal act or
the Water Quality Act. Regulations shall
not specify the method to be used to prevent or abate water pollution but may