RELATING TO GRAND JURIES; CHANGING
[…] Chapter 276, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-6-5. RETURN OF INDICTMENTS.--Indictments shall be
returned by the grand jury within twenty-four hours following the day when the
indictment is voted. Indictments shall
not name persons as unindicted coconspirators.
Indictments may be filed and prosecution and trial had thereon without
regard to court terms. No-bills shall be
sealed and filed with the district court clerk.
Upon application to the court by the state for good cause shown, or upon
request by the target, the court may release a sealed no-bill."
Section 4. Section 31-6-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 276, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-6-7. ASSISTANCE FOR GRAND JURY--REPORT.--
A. The district court shall assign necessary
personnel to aid the grand jury in carrying out its duties. The district attorney or his assistants
shall attend the grand jury, examine witnesses and prepare indictments, reports
and other undertakings of the grand jury.
B. When engaged in the investigation of an
offense over which he has jurisdiction, the attorney general or his assistants
may attend a grand jury, examine witnesses and prepare indictments, reports and
other undertakings of the grand jury.
C. When a grand jury is convened in response to
a citizens' grand jury petition pursuant to Article 2, Section 14 of the
constitution of New Mexico, the district attorney or his assistants, unless
otherwise disqualified, shall attend and conduct the grand jury.
D. A prosecuting attorney attending a grand jury
and all grand jurors shall conduct themselves in a fair and impartial manner at
all times during grand jury proceedings.
E. A grand jury, in its discretion, may make a
formal, written report as to the condition and operation of any public office
or institution it has investigated. The
report shall not charge any public officer or other person with willful misconduct,
corruption or malfeasance unless an indictment or accusation for removal from
public office is also returned by the grand jury. The right of every person to be properly
charged, face his accusers and be heard in his defense in open court shall not
be circumvented by the report."
Section 5. Section 31-6-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969,
Chapter 276, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-6-11. EVIDENCE BEFORE GRAND JURY.--
A. Evidence before the grand jury upon which it
may find an indictment is that which is lawful, competent and relevant,