BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO WATER; AMENDING SECTION 72-4-15 NMSA 1978 (BEING LAWS 1907, CHAPTER 49, SECTION 20, AS AMENDED) TO PROVIDE FOR ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION IN WATER RIGHTS ADJUDICATIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1.  Section 72-4-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chap­ter 49, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

"72-4-15.  WATER RIGHTS--SUIT TO ADJUDICATE--ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION.--

A.  Upon the completion of the hydrographic survey of any stream system, the state engineer shall deliver a copy of so much of the survey as may be necessary for the determination of all rights to the use of the waters of the system, together with all other data in his pos­session necessary for the determination, to the attorney general of the state who shall, at the request of the state engineer, enter suit on behalf of the state for the determination of all rights to the use of the water in order that the amount of unappropriated water subject to disposition by the state under the terms of this chap­ter may become known, and shall


dili­gently prosecute the suit to a final adjudication.  If suit for the adjudication of such rights has been begun by priv­ate parties, the at­torney general shall not be required to bring suit; provided, however, that the attorney general shall intervene in any suit for the adjudica­tion of rights to the use of water, on behalf of the state, if notified by the state engineer that in his opinion the public interest requires such action.