RELATING TO LIQUOR LICENSING; INCREASING THE FEES FOR CERTAIN LICENSES; INCREASING THE APPLICATION FEE FOR A LIQUOR LICENSE.
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO LIQUOR LICENSING; INCREASING THE FEES FOR CERTAIN LICENSES; INCREASING THE APPLICATION FEE FOR A LIQUOR LICENSE.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 60-6A-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 32, as amended) is amended to read:

"60-6A-15. LICENSE FEES.--Every application for the issuance or renewal of the following licenses shall be accompanied by a license fee in the following specified amounts:

A. manufacturer's license as a distiller, except a brandy manufacturer, three thousand dollars ($3,000);

B. manufacturer's license as a brewer, three thousand dollars ($3,000);

C. manufacturer's license as a rectifier, one thousand fifty dollars ($1,050);

D. wholesaler's license to sell all alcoholic beverages for resale only, two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500);

E. wholesaler's license to sell spirituous liquors and wine for resale only, one thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($1,750);

F. wholesaler's license to sell spirituous liquors for resale only, one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500);

G. wholesaler's license to sell beer and wine for resale only, one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500);

H. wholesaler's license to sell beer for resale only, one thousand dollars ($1,000);

I. wholesaler's license to sell wine for resale only, seven hundred fifty dollars ($750);

J. retailer's license, one thousand three hundred dollars ($1,300);

K. dispenser's license, one thousand three hundred dollars ($1,300);

L. canopy license, one thousand three hundred dollars ($1,300);

M. restaurant license, one thousand fifty dollars ($1,050);

N. club license, for clubs with more than two hundred fifty members, one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250), and for clubs with two hundred fifty members or fewer, two hundred fifty dollars ($250);

O. wine bottler's license to sell to wholesalers only, five hundred dollars ($500);

P. public service license, one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250);

Q. nonresident licenses, for a total billing to New Mexico wholesalers:

(1) in excess of:

$3,000,000 annually $10,500;

1,000,000 annually 5,250;

500,000 annually 3,750;

200,000 annually 2,700;

100,000 annually 1,800;

and

50,000 annually 900;

and

(2) of $50,000 or less $300;