RELATING TO LIQUOR LICENSING; INCREASING THE FEES FOR CERTAIN LICENSES; INCREASING THE APPLICATION FEE FOR A LIQUOR LICENSE.
[…] Q. nonresident licenses, for a total billing to New Mexico wholesalers:

(1) in excess of:

$3,000,000 annually $10,500;

1,000,000 annually 5,250;

500,000 annually 3,750;

200,000 annually 2,700;

100,000 annually 1,800;

and

50,000 annually 900;

and

(2) of $50,000 or less $300;

R. wine wholesaler's license, for persons with sales of five thousand gallons of wine per year or less, twenty-five dollars ($25.00), and for persons with sales in excess of five thousand gallons of wine per year, one hundred dollars ($100); and

S. beer bottler's license, two hundred dollars ($200)."

Section 2. Section 60-6B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:

"60-6B-2. APPLICATIONS.--

A. Before a new license authorized by the Liquor Control Act may be issued by the director, the applicant for the license shall:

(1) submit to the director a written application for the license under oath, in the form prescribed by and stating the information required by the director, together with a nonrefundable application fee of two hundred dollars ($200);

(2) submit to the director for his approval a description, including floor plans, in a form prescribed by the director, that shows the proposed licensed premises for which the license application is submitted. The area represented by the approved description shall become the licensed premises;

(3) if the applicant is a corporation, be required to submit as part of its application the following:

(a) a certified copy of its articles of incorporation or, if a foreign corporation, a certified copy of its certificate of authority;

(b) the names and addresses of all officers and directors and those stockholders owning ten percent or more of the voting stock of the corporation and the amounts of stock held by each stockholder; provided, however, a corporation may not be licensed if an officer, manager, director or holder of more than ten percent of the stock would not be eligible to hold a license pursuant to the Liquor Control Act, except that the provision of Subsection D of Section 60-6B-1 NMSA 1978 shall not apply if the stock is listed with a national securities exchange;