RELATING TO HEALTH CARE; ENACTING THE NURSE LICENSURE
[…] professionals in the management
of health care; and
(11) conducting nursing research;
N. "registered nurse" means a nurse
who practices professional registered nursing and whose name and pertinent
information are entered in the register of licensed registered nurses
maintained by the board or a nurse who practices professional registered nursing
pursuant to a multistate licensure privilege as provided in the Nurse Licensure
Compact; and
O. "scope of practice" means the
parameters within which nurses practice based upon education, experience,
licensure, certification and expertise."
Section 6. Section 61-3-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968,
Chapter 44, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-3-5. LICENSE REQUIRED.--
A. Except as otherwise provided in the Nursing
Practice Act, no person shall use the title "nurse" unless the person
is licensed or has been licensed in the past as a registered nurse or licensed
practical nurse under the Nursing Practice Act.
B. Except as otherwise provided in the Nursing
Practice Act, unless licensed as a registered nurse under the Nursing Practice