RELATING TO SPECIAL DISTRICTS; EXPANDING AREA OF ELIGIBILITY FOR CREATION OF WATER AND SANITATION DISTRICTS TO INCLUDE ALL COUNTIES.
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO SPECIAL DISTRICTS; EXPANDING AREA OF ELIGIBILITY FOR CREATION OF WATER AND SANITATION DISTRICTS TO INCLUDE ALL COUNTIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1.  Section 73-21-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 80, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"73-21-4.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Water and Sanitation District Act:

A.  "sewage disposal" includes all constructions for collection, transportation, pumping, treatment and final disposition of sewage;