BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] T.  As used in this section:

(1)  "bodily injury" means an injury to a person that is not likely to cause death or great bodily harm to the person, but does cause painful temporary disfigurement or temporary loss or impairment of the functions of any member or organ of the person's body; and

(2)  "conviction" means an adjudication of guilt and does not include imposition of a sentence."


Section 4.  Section 66-8-102.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1982, Chapter 102, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-8-102.1.  GUILTY PLEAS--LIMITATIONS.--Where the complaint or information alleges a violation of Section 66‑8‑102 NMSA 1978, any plea of guilty thereafter entered in satisfaction of the charges shall include at least a plea of guilty to the violation of one of the subsections of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978, and no other disposition by plea of guilty to any other charge in satisfaction of the charge shall be authorized if the results of a test performed pursuant to the Implied Consent Act disclose that the blood or breath of the person charged contains an alcohol concentration of:

A.  eight one hundredths or more; or

B.  four one hundredths or more if the person charged is driving a commercial motor vehicle."

Section 5.  Section 66-8-110 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 518, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-8-110.  USE OF TESTS IN CRIMINAL ACTIONS OR CIVIL ACTIONS--LEVELS OF INTOXICATION--MANDATORY CHARGING.--