BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (a)  the conviction was rendered by a court of another state, the United States, a territory of the United States or the commonwealth of Puerto Rico;

(b)  the offense was punishable, at the time of conviction, by death or a maximum term of imprisonment  of more than one year; or

(c)  the offense would have been classified as a felony in this state at the time of conviction.


E.  As used in this section, "nonviolent felony offense" means application of force, threatened use of force or a deadly weapon was not used by the offender in the commission of the offense."

Section 2.  Section 66-5-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-5-68.  DISQUALIFICATION.--

A.  The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if the person:

(1)  refuses to submit to a chemical test when requested pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act; or

(2)  is convicted of a violation of:

(a)  driving a commercial motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs in violation of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978, an ordinance of a municipality of this state or the law of another state;

(b)  leaving the scene of an accident involving a commercial motor vehicle driven by the person in violation of Section 66-7-201 NMSA 1978 or an ordinance of a municipality of this state or the law of another state; or

(c)  using a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony.


B.  The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than three years if any of the violations specified in Subsection A of this section occur while transporting a hazardous material required to be placarded.

C.  The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if convicted of two or more violations of any of the offenses specified in Subsection A of this section, or any combination of those offenses, arising from two or more separate incidents, but the secretary may issue regulations establishing guidelines, including conditions, under which a disqualification for life under this subsection may be reduced to a period of not less than ten years.  This subsection applies only to those offenses committed after July 1, 1989.

 D.  The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if the person uses a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony involving the manufacture, distribution or dispensing of a controlled substance or the possession with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense a controlled substance.