F I S C A L   I M P A C T   R E P O R T
[…] According to the Attorney General’s Office, “..these would appear to be contradictory provisions unless construed to mean: (1) that only subdivision-specific regulations are precluded, or, (2) that only generally applicable non-land use police-power ordinances are effective as to the vested property.”

 

OTHER SUBSTANTIVE ISSUES

 

According to the Attorney General’s Office, section 3 of this bill provides that a vested property right that is established upon the approval or conditional approval of  “a subdivision plat by appropriate county and municipal officials.”  Section 3 amends Chapter 3, Article 20, which does not have a definition of “subdivision plat”.  Section 3-20-1(C) NMSA 1978 defines “plat” to include “a map, chart, survey, plan or replat certified by a licensed land surveyor containing a description of the subdivided land with ties to permanent monuments.”   It is advisable that section 3 define the type of subdivision plat which results in a vested property right, whether that be a preliminary plat, a final plat or just a surveyed conceptual plan or “plat”.