45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2002
[…] 45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2002
RELATING TO CHARTER SCHOOLS; CLARIFYING AUTHORITY REGARDING BUDGET AND CONTRACT REVISIONS; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 22-8-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 227, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-6.1. CERTAIN SCHOOL DISTRICT BUDGETS.--Each
charter school shall submit to the local school board a
school-based budget. The budget shall be based upon the
projected number of program units generated by that charter
school and its students, using the at-risk index and the
instructional staff training and experience index of the
district. The budget shall be submitted to the local school
board for approval or amendment. The approval or amendment
authority of the local school board relative to the charter
school budget is limited to ensuring that sound fiscal
practices are followed in the development of the budget and
that the charter school budget is within the allotted
resources. The local school board shall have no veto
authority over individual line items or projected student
membership within the charter school's proposed budget, but
shall approve or disapprove the budget in its entirety. Upon
final approval of the [local] school district budget by the
local school board, the individual charter school budget shall
be included separately in the budget submission to the
department [of education] required pursuant to the Public
School Finance Act and the 1999 Charter Schools Act."
Section 2. Section 22-8B-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 281, Section 9) is amended to read:
"22-8B-9. CHARTER SCHOOL--CONTRACT CONTENTS--RULES.--
A. An approved charter application shall be a contract between the charter school and the local school board.