45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2002
[…] reach a unanimous verdict, the court shall sentence the
defendant to life imprisonment or life imprisonment without
the possbility of release or parole. In a nonjury sentencing
proceeding and in cases involving a plea of guilty, [where no
jury has] when a jury has not been demanded, the judge shall
determine and impose the sentence, but he shall not impose the
sentence of death except upon a finding beyond a reasonable
doubt and specification of at least one of the aggravating
circumstances enumerated in Section [6 of this act] 31-20A-5
NMSA 1978."
Section 6. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are limited to the following:
A. the [victim was] defendant, with the deliberate
intent to kill, murdered a peace officer who was acting in the
lawful discharge of an official duty when he was murdered;
B. the murder was committed with deliberate intent
to kill in the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping]
kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal
sexual penetration;
C. the murder was committed with the deliberate intent to kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal institution of New Mexico;
D. while incarcerated in a penal institution in
New Mexico, the defendant, with the deliberate intent to kill,
murdered a person who was at the time incarcerated in or
lawfully on the premises of a penal institution in New Mexico.
As used in this subsection, "penal institution" includes
facilities under the jurisdiction of the corrections [and
criminal rehabilitation] department and county and municipal
jails;
E. while incarcerated in a penal institution in
New Mexico, the defendant, with the deliberate intent to kill,