45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2002
[…] A. Once established, a vested property right precludes any adoption, amendment or repeal of a land use regulation by a county or municipality that would alter, impair, prevent, diminish or otherwise delay the development or use of the property as set forth in the approved subdivision plat.
B. The establishment of a vested property right shall not preclude the application of ordinances, rules or regulations that are general in nature and are applicable to all property subject to land use regulation by a county or municipality."
Section 5. Section 3-21-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-20-1, as amended by Laws 1995, Chapter 170, Section 4 and also by Laws 1995, Chapter 211, Section 3) is amended to read:
"3-21-1. ZONING--AUTHORITY OF COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY.--
A. For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare, a county or municipality is a zoning authority and may regulate and restrict within its jurisdiction the:
(1) height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures;
(2) percentage of a lot that may be occupied;
(3) size of yards, courts and other open space;
(4) density of population; and
(5) location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes.
B. The county or municipal zoning authority may:
(1) divide the territory under its jurisdiction into districts of such number, shape, area and form as is necessary to carry out the purposes of Sections 3-21-1 through 3-21-14 NMSA 1978; and
(2) regulate or restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or use of buildings, structures or land in each district. All such regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings within each district, but regulation in one district may differ from regulation in another district.
C. Prior to adopting, amending or repealing a zoning regulation or restriction, the county or municipal zoning authority shall prepare an impact study on the effect of the proposal on the estimated increase or decrease in housing construction costs, New Mexico mortgage finance authority income eligibility requirements and affected businesses within its jurisdiction.
[C.] D. All state-licensed or state-operated
community residences for the mentally ill or developmentally
disabled serving ten or fewer persons may be considered a
residential use of property for purposes of zoning and may be
permitted use in all districts in which residential uses are
permitted generally, including particularly residential zones
for single-family dwellings.
[D.] E. A board of county commissioners of the
county in which the greatest portion of the territory of the
petitioning village, community, neighborhood or district lies
may declare by ordinance that a village, community,