45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2002
[…] D. Administrative costs of the fund shall be paid by the department until interest revenues in the fund are sufficient to cover administrative costs, at which time administrative costs may be paid from the fund.
E. Expenditures from the fund shall be supported by loan documents evidencing the intent of the borrower to repay the loan. The original loan documents shall be filed with the department of finance and administration, and a copy shall be filed with the department."
Section 6. Section 13-1B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 58, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"13-1B-5. REVOLVING LOAN FUND--LOANS MADE FROM THE FUND.--
A. Money available in the fund may be loaned by
the department to reimburse the expenses incurred in
[converting] acquiring vehicles of the agencies and
departments of state government, political subdivisions and
[the post-secondary] educational institutions from gasoline to
alternative fuel.
B. A state agency or department, a political
subdivision or [a post-secondary] an educational institution
to which a loan is made shall demonstrate the ability to pay
back the loan within seven years of the date that its vehicles
are [converted] acquired.
C. The maximum amount loaned to [convert] acquire
a vehicle shall not exceed the actual cost of [converting]
acquiring the vehicle or three thousand dollars ($3,000),
whichever is less."
Section 7. Section 13-1B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 58, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"13-1B-6. LOAN PROGRAM--DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT.--
A. The department shall: