SENATE BILL 5
[…] The information systems council shall advertise and make the forfeited property available by bid for a minimum of one hundred twenty days and dispose of that property within another sixty days. All proceeds from the sale of forfeited property shall be deposited in the general fund; or

(2) where the court orders the property to be sold, the proceeds of the sale shall be paid into the general fund.]

B. The provisions of the Forfeiture Act apply to the seizure, forfeiture and disposal of property subject to forfeiture pursuant to Subsection A of this section."

Section 19. Section 60-7A-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 179, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"60-7A-4.1. UNLAWFUL SALE OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES--CRIMINAL PENALTY--FORFEITURE.--

A. It is unlawful for any person to sell or attempt to sell alcoholic beverages at any place other than a licensed premises or as otherwise provided by the Liquor Control Act.

B. Any person who violates the provisions of Subsection A of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

C. Any conveyance used or intended to be used for the purpose of unlawful sale of alcoholic beverages or money which is the fruit or instrumentality of the crime [may be seized and upon conviction, in the discretion of the court, be forfeited and disposed of under the procedures set forth in Section 30-31-35 NMSA 1978] is subject to forfeiture, and the provisions of the Forfeiture Act apply to the seizure, forfeiture and disposal of such property."

Section 20. Section 60-7A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 51, as amended) is amended to read:

"60-7A-5. MANUFACTURE, SALE OR POSSESSION FOR SALE WHEN NOT PERMITTED BY LIQUOR CONTROL ACT--CRIMINAL PENALTY--FORFEITURE.--