SENATE BILL 5
[…] C. Any conveyance used or intended to be used for the unlawful manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages or any money that is the fruit or instrumentality of unlawful manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages [may be seized and, upon conviction, in the discretion of the court, forfeited and disposed of pursuant to the provisions of Section 30-31-35 NMSA 1978] is subject to forfeiture, and the provisions of the Forfeiture Act apply to the seizure, forfeiture and disposal of such property."

Section 21. Section 60-7A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 52, as amended) is amended to read:

"60-7A-6. POSSESSION OF LIQUOR MANUFACTURED OR SHIPPED IN VIOLATION OF LAW--FOURTH DEGREE FELONY--PENALTY--FORFEITURE.--

A. It is unlawful for any person to have in his possession with the intent to sell or resell any alcoholic beverages which to that person's knowledge have been manufactured or transported into this state in violation of the laws of this state.

B. Any person who violates the provisions of Subsection A of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.

C. Any conveyance used or intended to be used for the unlawful manufacture or transportation of alcoholic beverages or any money that is the fruit or instrumentality of unlawful manufacture or transportation of alcoholic beverages [may be seized and, upon conviction, in the discretion of the court, forfeited or disposed of pursuant to the provisions of Section 30-31-35 NMSA 1978] is subject to forfeiture, and the provisions of the Forfeiture Act apply to the seizure, forfeiture and disposal of such property."

Section 22. REPEAL.--Section 17-2-20.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 321, Section 2) is repealed.

Section 23. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2002.

- 29 -