SENATE BILL 5
[…] B. Any person who violates the provisions of Subsection A of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

C. Any conveyance used or intended to be used for the purpose of unlawful sale of alcoholic beverages or money which is the fruit or instrumentality of the crime [may be seized and upon conviction, in the discretion of the court, be forfeited and disposed of under the procedures set forth in Section 30-31-35 NMSA 1978] is subject to forfeiture, and the provisions of the Forfeiture Act apply to the seizure, forfeiture and disposal of such property."

Section 20. Section 60-7A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 51, as amended) is amended to read:

"60-7A-5. MANUFACTURE, SALE OR POSSESSION FOR SALE WHEN NOT PERMITTED BY LIQUOR CONTROL ACT--CRIMINAL PENALTY--FORFEITURE.--

A. It is unlawful for any person to manufacture for the purpose of sale, possess for the purpose of sale, offer for sale or sell any alcoholic beverages in the state except under the terms and conditions of the Liquor Control Act.

B. Any person who violates the provisions of Subsection A of this section is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.

C. Any conveyance used or intended to be used for the unlawful manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages or any money that is the fruit or instrumentality of unlawful manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages [may be seized and, upon conviction, in the discretion of the court, forfeited and disposed of pursuant to the provisions of Section 30-31-35 NMSA 1978] is subject to forfeiture, and the provisions of the Forfeiture Act apply to the seizure, forfeiture and disposal of such property."

Section 21. Section 60-7A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 52, as amended) is amended to read:

"60-7A-6. POSSESSION OF LIQUOR MANUFACTURED OR SHIPPED IN VIOLATION OF LAW--FOURTH DEGREE FELONY--PENALTY--FORFEITURE.--