January 30, 2002
[…] January 30, 2002
Mr. President:
Your CORPORATIONS & TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE, to whom has been referred
has had it under consideration and reports same with recommendation that it DO PASS, amended as follows:
1. On page 10, between lines 3 and 4, insert the following new section:
"Section 2. Section 59A-11-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 187) is amended to read:
"59A-11-8. 187. ISSUANCE, REFUSAL OF LICENSE [REFUNDABILITY
OF FEES].--[A.] If the superintendent finds that the application
is complete, that the applicant has passed all required
examinations and is otherwise qualified for the license applied
for, he shall promptly issue the license. Otherwise, the
superintendent shall refuse to issue the license and promptly
notify the applicant and the appointing insurer, employer, or
principal where applicable, of such refusal and stating the
grounds therefor.