45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2002
[…] I. The state board shall measure the performance of every public school in New Mexico. Public schools achieving the highest level of performance shall be eligible for supplemental incentive funding. The state board shall establish the corrective actions and interventions necessary for public schools whose performance level is low.
J. The school district shall submit a copy of its annual accountability report to the legislative finance committee, the legislative education study committee and the library of the legislative council service."
Section 10. Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 128, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Finance Act:
A. "ADM" or "MEM" means membership;
B. "membership" means the total enrollment of qualified students and all students who have received certificates pursuant to the Parental Choice Act on the current roll of a class or school on a specified day.