HOUSE BILL 222
[…] C. After distributions are determined in accordance with [Paragraph (2) of] Subsection A and Paragraphs (1) and (2) of Subsection B of this section, if the balance in the fund is insufficient to permit the total allocations provided by [Paragraph (3)] Paragraphs (3) and (4) of Subsection B of this section, the division shall reduce that allocation to the maximum amount permitted by available money."

Section 4. Section 29-13-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 289, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"29-13-6. DISTRIBUTION OF LAW ENFORCEMENT PROTECTION FUND.--

A. Annually on or before July 31, the state treasurer shall distribute from the fund the amounts certified by the division to be distributed to [municipalities, universities and counties] governmental entities. Payments shall be made to the treasurer of the appropriate governmental entity unless otherwise specified in Subsection C of this section.

B. The state treasurer is authorized to redirect a distribution to the New Mexico finance authority in an amount certified by the division, pursuant to an ordinance or a resolution passed by the municipality or county and a written agreement of the municipality or county and the New Mexico finance authority.

C. Annually on or before July 31, the state treasurer shall distribute from the [excess] money [remaining] in the fund [after distributions pursuant to Subsection A of this section are made] money certified by the division to be distributed to tribes [and pueblos]. Payment shall be made to the chief financial officer of the tribe [or pueblo]. If necessary, the fund may be decreased below the level of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to enable payment to the tribes [and pueblos]. If insufficient money remains in the fund to fully compensate the tribes [and pueblos], a report shall be made to the New Mexico office of Indian affairs and to an appropriate interim committee of the legislature that reviews issues having impact on tribes [and pueblos in New Mexico] by September 1 of the year of the shortfall."

- 13 -