HOUSE BILL 222
[…] This subsection shall not be construed to impose liability upon or to require indemnification by the state for any act performed by a federal law enforcement officer pursuant to this subsection.

F. The provisions of Subsection E of this section regarding designation of federal law enforcement officers by a county sheriff do not apply to federal law enforcement officers who are duly commissioned officers of a police or sheriff's department for an Indian tribe or pueblo in New Mexico or who are federal law enforcement officers employed by the bureau of Indian affairs."

Section 2. Section 29-13-2.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 179, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"29-13-2.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Law Enforcement Protection Fund Act:

A. "division" means the local government division of the department of finance and administration;

B. "fund" means the law enforcement protection fund;

C. "governmental entity" means a municipality, university, tribe [or pueblo] or a county;