HOUSE BILL 222
[…] B. "fund" means the law enforcement protection fund;

C. "governmental entity" means a municipality, university, tribe [or pueblo] or a county;

D. "tribal police department" means [any tribal or pueblo] the police department of a tribe that has entered into an agreement with the department of public safety pursuant to Section 29-1-11 NMSA 1978; [and]

E. "tribe" means an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo located wholly or partly in New Mexico; and

[E.] F. "university" means a four-year post-secondary educational institution listed in Article 12, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico."

Section 3. Section 29-13-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 179, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"29-13-4. DETERMINATION OF NEEDS AND RATE OF DISTRIBUTION.--

A. Annually on or before April 15, the division shall [(1)] consider and determine the relative needs as requested by tribal, municipal and university police and county sheriff's departments for money in the fund pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B of this section. [and

(2) calculate the amount of consideration due a tribal police department pursuant to the provisions of Paragraph (10) of Subsection C of Section 29-1-11 NMSA 1978.]

B. The division shall determine the rate of distribution of money in the fund to each tribal, municipal and university police and county sheriff's department as follows:

(1) all municipal police and county sheriff's departments shall be rated by class pursuant to this paragraph in accordance with populations established by the most recently completed decennial census; provided that the population of any county shall not include the population of any municipality within that county that has a municipal police department. The rate of distribution to which a municipal police or county sheriff's department is entitled is the following:

CLASS POPULATION AMOUNT

1 0 to 20,000 $20,000

2 20,001 to 160,000 30,000

3 160,001 to 1,280,000 40,000;

(2) university police departments shall be entitled to a rate of distribution of seventeen thousand dollars ($17,000); [and]

(3) tribal police departments shall be entitled, unless allocations are adjudicated pursuant to the provisions of Subsection C of this section, to six hundred dollars ($600) for each commissioned peace officer in the tribe. To be counted as a commissioned peace officer for the purposes of this paragraph, a commissioned peace officer shall have been assigned to duty and have worked in New Mexico for no fewer than two hundred days in the calendar year immediately prior to the date of payment. Payments shall be made for only those divisions of the tribal police departments that perform services in New Mexico; and