45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2002
[…] T. "state" or "jurisdiction" means a state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the commonwealth of Puerto Rico, a foreign country or a state or province of a foreign country; and
U. "utility trailer" means any trailer, semitrailer or pole trailer and includes house trailers that exceed neither eight feet in width nor forty feet in length, but does not include freight trailers, trailers of less than one-ton carrying capacity used to transport animals or fertilizer trailers of less than three thousand five hundred pounds empty weight."
Section 2. Section 65-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 201, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"65-3-3. APPLICABILITY.--
A. Notwithstanding any provision of the Motor
Vehicle Code to the contrary, the provisions of the Motor
Carrier Safety Act and the regulations promulgated under that
act shall apply to [the following motor vehicles] a commercial
motor carrier vehicle operating on the public highways of New
Mexico of a type that:
[(1) interstate commercial motor carrier
vehicles with a declared gross vehicle weight of over ten
thousand pounds;
(2) intrastate commercial motor carrier
vehicles with a declared gross vehicle weight of over twenty-six thousand pounds;
(3) buses designed to transport sixteen or
more passengers, including the driver; or
(4) motor vehicles transporting hazardous
materials of a type or quantity requiring placarding under
applicable state or federal law]
(1) is operated interstate and has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating, or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight, of four thousand five hundred thirty-six kilograms, or ten thousand one pounds or more; or is operated only in intrastate commerce and has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross combination weight rating, or gross vehicle weight or gross combination weight, of twenty-six thousand one or more pounds;
(2) is designed or used to transport more than eight passengers, including the driver, and is used to transport passengers for compensation;
(3) is designed or used to transport more than fifteen passengers, including the driver, and is not used to transport passengers for compensation; or
(4) is used to transport hazardous materials of the type or quantity requiring placarding under rules prescribed by applicable federal or state law.
B. Whenever a [motor vehicle] commercial motor
carrier vehicle of one type is used to perform the functions
normally performed by a motor vehicle of another type, the
requirements of the Motor Carrier Safety Act shall apply to
that motor vehicle and to its operation as if that motor
vehicle were actually a motor vehicle of the latter type.