HOUSE BILL 131
[…] J. As used in this section, "principal place of residence" means the dwelling owned and occupied by the taxpayer and so much of the land surrounding it, not to exceed five acres, as is reasonably necessary for use of the dwelling as a home and may consist of a part of a multidwelling or a multipurpose building and a part of the land upon which it is built."

Section 2. Section 7-2-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 196, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-2-18. TAX REBATE OF PROPERTY TAX DUE THAT EXCEEDS THE ELDERLY TAXPAYER'S MAXIMUM PROPERTY TAX LIABILITY--REFUND.--

A. Any resident who has attained the age of sixty-five and files an individual New Mexico income tax return and is not a dependent of another individual may claim a tax rebate for the taxable year for which the return is filed.