45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2002
[…] No municipality shall have the power to operate any project of any private institution of higher education as a business or in any manner except as lessor."
Section 4. Section 4-59-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"4-59-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
A. "commission" means the governing body of a county;
B. "county" means those counties organized or
incorporated in New Mexico;