45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2002
[…] park, any office headquarters and any research facility; [and]
(6) any water distribution or irrigation system, including without limitation, pumps, distribution lines, transmission lines, towers, dams and similar facilities and equipment; and
(7) any 501(c)(3) corporation; and
[F.] G. "property" means any land, improvements
thereon, buildings and any improvements thereto, machinery and
equipment of any and all kinds necessary to the project,
operating capital and any other personal properties deemed
necessary in connection with the project."
Section 5. Section 4-59-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 286, Section 3) is amended to read:
"4-59-3. LEGISLATIVE INTENT.--It is the intent of the legislature by the passage of the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act to authorize counties to acquire, own, lease or sell projects for the purpose of promoting industry and trade by inducing manufacturing, industrial and commercial enterprises to locate or expand in this state, promoting the use of the agricultural products and natural resources of this state and promoting a sound and proper balance in this state between agriculture, commerce and industry. Further, it is the intent of the legislature that counties may be able to promote the local health and general welfare by inducing nonprofit corporations engaged in health care services and 501(c)(3) corporations to locate, relocate, modernize or expand in this state and by inducing mass transit or other transportation activities, industrial parks, office headquarters and research and development activities to locate or expand in this state. It is intended that each project be self-liquidating. It is not intended that any county itself be authorized to operate any manufacturing, industrial or commercial enterprise or any nonprofit corporation engaged in health care services or any 501(c)(3) corporation or industrial parks, office headquarters or research and development facilities."
Section 6. Section 58-23-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 290, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-23-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Hospital Equipment Loan Act:
A. "board" means the board of directors of the council;