45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2002
[…] (4) a statement that if property taxes due on personal property are not paid, the personal property may be seized and sold for taxes under authority of a demand warrant; and
(5) if the county has elected, pursuant to Section 7-38-61.1 NMSA 1978, to assume authority for the collection of delinquent taxes, a statement that, if the taxes are not paid before September 1, the delinquent taxes may be referred to a qualified private attorney and that an additional civil penalty of up to thirty percent of the taxes, penalties, interest and costs otherwise due will be incurred."
Section 6. Section 7-38-60 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 101, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-38-60. NOTIFICATION TO PROPERTY OWNER OF DELINQUENT TAXES.--By June 10 of each year, the county treasurer shall mail a notice to each property owner of property for which taxes have been delinquent for more than two years. The notice shall be in a form and contain the information prescribed by department regulations and shall include the following:
A. a description of the property upon which the taxes are due;
B. a statement of the amount of property taxes due, the date on which they became delinquent, the rate of accrual of interest and any penalties or costs that may be charged;
C. if the county has not elected, pursuant to Section 7-38-61.1 NMSA 1978, to assume authority for the collection of delinquent taxes, a statement that the delinquent tax account on real property will be transferred to the department for collection;
D. a statement that if taxes due on real property are not paid within three years from the date of delinquency, the real property will be sold and a deed issued; and
E. a statement that if taxes due on personal property are not paid, the personal property may be seized and sold for taxes under authority of a demand warrant."
Section 7. Section 7-38-61 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 100, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-38-61. REAL PROPERTY TAXES DELINQUENT FOR MORE THAN TWO YEARS--TREASURER TO PREPARE DELINQUENCY LIST--NOTATION ON PROPERTY TAX SCHEDULE.--