HOUSE BILL 402
[…] (17) the authority established under the New Mexico Finance Authority Act.

[I.] H. In addition to the deposit of funds of local public bodies, the state treasurer may also accept for deposit and deposit and account for, in the same manner as funds of local public bodies, funds of any Indian tribe or pueblo in the state if authorized to do so under a joint powers agreement executed by the state treasurer and the governing authority of the Indian tribe or pueblo under the provisions of the Joint Powers Agreements Act."

Section 3. Section 6-10-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1939, Chapter 21, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"6-10-24. DEPOSIT OF PUBLIC FUNDS IN FEDERALLY INSURED BANKS, SAVINGS AND LOAN ASSOCIATIONS AND CREDIT UNIONS--CONDITIONS.--

A. The state treasurer, the [several] county and municipal treasurers, the treasurers of any public or educational institution in this state and the treasurers of all irrigation districts and conservancy districts may deposit public funds in any bank [of the state of] in New Mexico insured by the federal deposit insurance corporation up to the amount of the insurance or in any savings and loan association whose deposits are insured by the federal [savings and loan insurance corporation] savings association insurance fund up to the amount of the insurance or in any credit union whose deposits are insured by the national credit union administration up to the amount of the insurance, without requiring the bank, savings and loan association or credit union to qualify as a public depository by giving security as required by the laws of New Mexico relating to public money; provided, however, that a deposit made in any credit union shall not exceed that amount insured by an agency of the United States.

B. Except for deposits and investments allowed by other law, the [several] county and municipal treasurers and the treasurers of all irrigation districts and conservancy districts shall not make any deposits outside their respective political subdivisions.

C. All other boards of control handling public funds in any manner whatever may deposit the public funds in any banks in New Mexico insured by the federal deposit insurance corporation up to the amount of the insurance or in any savings and loan association whose deposits are insured by the federal savings and loan insurance corporation up to the amount of the insurance or in any credit union whose deposits are insured by the national credit union administration up to the amount of such insurance, without requiring the bank, savings and loan association or credit union to qualify as a public depository by giving security as required by the laws of New Mexico relating to public money;