45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2002
[…] (2) receipt and amount of other pledgeable revenue that is pledged or may be pledged to the repayment of the bonds; and
[(2)] (3) the operating costs of the income
project.
B. [All income from the income project] Pledgeable
revenue that is pledged to the repayment of bonds shall first
be used [solely for the following purposes: (1)] to pay the
principal, interest and service charges on [any] the bonds [or
other special obligations issued pursuant to the School
Revenue Bond Act; and (2) to pay the operating costs of the
income project] and to fund a debt service reserve fund, if
applicable."
Section 8. Section 22-19-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 248) is amended to read:
"22-19-9. BONDS--PLEDGE OF INCOME [SATISFACTION OF
INDEBTEDNESS].--
A. Bonds [or other special obligations issued
pursuant to the School Revenue Bond Act] shall be payable
solely from any or all pledgeable revenue, and the local
school board shall irrevocably pledge [for] that revenue to
the prompt payment of the principal, interest and service
charges [thereof, the net income from the income project for
which the bonds or other special obligations were issued] on
the bonds. The bonds [or other special obligations] shall be
equally and ratably secured, without priority, by this pledge
[of the net income from the income project] of pledgeable
revenue.
B. [A] If the bonds are payable solely from the
net income of the income project being financed, the local
school board shall operate the income project so as to
[insure] ensure a sufficient income to promptly pay the
principal, interest and service charges as they become due on
the bonds [or other special obligations issued after the
payment of operating costs of the income project. A local
school board shall establish a reserve fund not exceeding ten
thousand dollars ($10,000) to be used for the repayment of any
money borrowed.
C. Satisfaction of any indebtedness created by any
bonds or other special obligations issued pursuant to the
School Revenue Bond Act shall be limited solely to foreclosure
of the income project upon which a mortgage, deed of trust or
security agreement was executed, without the right to a
deficiency judgement]."
Section 9. Section 22-19-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 249) is amended to read:
"22-19-10. PROCEEDS OF BOND SALES--RETIREMENT FUND--RESERVE FUND.--
A. Proceeds from the sale of bonds [or other
special obligations issued by a local school board pursuant to