CHAPTER 46
[…] CHAPTER 46
CHAPTER 46, LAWS 2002
AN ACT
RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT; REVISING PROCEDURES REGARDING THE FINGERPRINTING OF A PERSON WHO IS ARRESTED; PROVIDING FOR EXPUNGEMENT OF ARREST INFORMATION; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 29-3-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 87, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-3-8. FINGERPRINTING OF PERSONS ARRESTED--DISPOSITION.--
A. A person arrested for the commission of a criminal offense amounting to a felony under the laws of this state or any other jurisdiction shall be required by the arresting peace officer or the jail to make fingerprint impressions prior to the person's release. The arresting peace officer or the jail shall obtain fingerprint impressions and a photograph each time a person is arrested. At the time of fingerprinting, a state tracking number shall be assigned to the fingerprint records and the booking sheet.
B. A person arrested for the commission of a criminal offense not amounting to a felony but punishable by imprisonment for more than six months under the laws of this state or any political subdivision shall be required by the arresting peace officer or the jail to make fingerprint impressions prior to the person's release. The arresting peace officer or the jail shall obtain fingerprint impressions and a photograph each time a person is arrested. At the time of fingerprinting, a state tracking number shall be assigned to the fingerprint records and the booking sheet.
C. A person arrested for violating a provision of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978 or committing a violation of a municipal or county ordinance prescribing criminal penalties for driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs shall be required by the arresting peace officer or the jail to make fingerprint impressions prior to the person's release. The arresting peace officer or the jail shall obtain fingerprint impressions and a photograph each time a person is arrested. At the time of fingerprinting, a state tracking number shall be assigned to the fingerprint records and the booking sheet.
D. Fingerprint impressions shall be made pursuant to rules adopted by the department. Fingerprint record submission policies and a state tracking number system for fingerprint records shall be implemented pursuant to rules adopted by the department. All felony, misdemeanor and DWI arrest fingerprints shall be made in duplicate.