CHAPTER 18
[…] An action may be brought by or on behalf of the department.  A commercial mobile radio service provider, upon request and not more than once a year, shall provide the department a list of the wireless enhanced 911 surcharge amounts uncollected along with the names and addresses of subscribers who carry a balance that can be determined by the commercial mobile radio service provider to be the nonpayment of the wireless enhanced 911 surcharge.  The commercial mobile radio service provider shall not be held liable for uncollected wireless enhanced 911 surcharge amounts."

 

     Section 7.  Section 63-9F-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 54, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

 

     "63-9F-11.  IMPOSITION OF SURCHARGE.--

 

          A.  A telecommunications relay service surcharge of thirty-three hundredths of one percent is imposed on the gross amount paid by customers for:

 

              (1)  intrastate telephone services, other than mobile telecommunications services, provided in this state; and

 

              (2)  intrastate mobile telecommunications services that originate and terminate in the same state, regardless of where the mobile telecommunications services originate, terminate or pass through, provided by home service providers to customers whose place of primary use is in New Mexico.

 

     The surcharge shall be included on the monthly bill of each customer of a local exchange company or other telecommunications company providing intrastate telephone services or intrastate mobile telecommunications services and paid at the time of payment of the monthly bill.  Receipts from selling a service to any other telecommunications company or provider for resale shall not be subject to the surcharge.  The customer shall be liable for the payment of this surcharge to the local exchange company or other telecommunications company providing intrastate telephone services to the customer.  For the purposes of this subsection, "home service provider", "mobile telecommunications services" and "place of primary use" have the meanings given in the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act.