RELATING TO INSURANCE; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO INSURANCE CODE TO CHANGE CERTAIN LICENSE FEES AND TO PROVIDE FOR NOTICE OF CHANGE OF ADDRESS.
[…] Section 5. A new section of Chapter 59A, Article 12 NMSA is enacted to read:

"CHANGE OF ADDRESS--NOTICE REQUIRED--PENALTY.--The address of the licensee's place of business shall appear on the application for the license and on the license, and the licensee shall promptly notify the superintendent in writing of any change of address. Failure to notify the superintendent of a change of address within twenty days shall subject the licensee to a penalty in the amount of fifty dollars ($50.00)."

Section 6. Section 59A-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 230, as amended) is amended to read:

"59A-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--

A. For the purposes of the Insurance Code:

(1) "adjuster" is any person: