RELATING TO INSURANCE; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO INSURANCE CODE TO CHANGE CERTAIN LICENSE FEES AND TO PROVIDE FOR NOTICE OF CHANGE OF ADDRESS.
[…] If an insurer fails to comply with the additional retaliatory or reciprocal requirement charges imposed under this subsection, the superintendent may refuse to grant or may withdraw approval of the tendered form or rate filing.

All fees are deemed earned when paid and are not refundable."

Section 2. Section 59A-11-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 187) is amended to read:

"59A-11-8. 187. ISSUANCE, REFUSAL OF LICENSE.--If the superintendent finds that the application is complete, that the applicant has passed all required examinations and is otherwise qualified for the license applied for, he shall promptly issue the license. Otherwise, the superintendent shall refuse to issue the license and promptly notify the applicant and the appointing insurer, employer, or principal where applicable, of such refusal and stating the grounds therefor."