RELATING TO INSURANCE; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO INSURANCE CODE TO CHANGE CERTAIN LICENSE FEES AND TO PROVIDE FOR NOTICE OF CHANGE OF ADDRESS.
[…] "59A-12-20. PLACE OF BUSINESS--DISPLAY OF LICENSE.--

A. Every general lines agent shall have and maintain a place of business accessible to the public, wherein the licensee conducts transactions under the license. Nothing in this section shall prohibit maintenance of the place of business in the licensee's residence.

B. The licenses of the licensee and those of solicitors employed by him shall be conspicuously displayed in the place of business in a part customarily open to the public.

C. This section does not apply to life insurance, annuity contracts or health insurance."

Section 4. Section 59A-12-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 227, as amended by Laws 1999, Chapter 272, Section 16 and also by Laws 1999, Chapter 289, Section 17) is amended to read:

"59A-12-26. CONTINUED EDUCATION.--

A. For protection of the public and to preserve and improve competence of licensees, the superintendent may in his sole discretion require as a condition to continuation of license as agent, solicitor or broker under this article that during the twelve months next preceding expiration of the current license period the licensee has attended the minimum number of hours of formal class instruction, lectures or seminars required and approved by the superintendent covering the kinds of insurance for which licensed.

B. Such instruction shall be designed to refresh the licensee's understanding of basic principles and coverages involved, recent and prospective changes therein, applicable laws and rules and regulations of the superintendent, proper conduct of the licensee's business and duties and responsibilities of the licensee.

C. The superintendent may permit licensees who because of remoteness of residence or business cannot with reasonable convenience attend such formal instruction sessions to take and successfully complete an equivalent course of study and instruction by mail.

D. The superintendent shall promulgate rules and regulations for effectuation of the purposes and requirements of this section and may impose a penalty not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00) for a licensee's failure to timely report continuing education credits.

E. For the purposes of this section, the superintendent shall charge, at the time of certifying each licensee's continuing education credits as a condition of continuation of license, a fee of one dollar ($1.00) per credit hour of continuing education; provided that the superintendent may contract with an established and experienced independent agency to receive and review continuing education compliance reports and, in such a case, the fee shall be a reasonable amount, fixed by the superintendent and payable to the contracting agency.

F. This section shall not apply to holders of limited license issued under Section 59A-12-18 NMSA 1978."