RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT; INCREASING THE RATE OF
[…] Page 8
A. "division" means the local government division
of the department of finance and administration;
B. "fund" means the law enforcement protection
fund;
C. "governmental entity" means a municipality,
university, tribe or a county;
D. "tribal police department" means the police
department of a tribe that has entered into an agreement with
the department of public safety pursuant to Section 29-1-11
NMSA 1978;
E. "tribe" means an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo
located wholly or partly in New Mexico; and
F. "university" means a four-year post-secondary
educational institution listed in Article 12, Section 11 of
the constitution of New Mexico."
Section 3. Section 29-13-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
Chapter 179, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-13-4. DETERMINATION OF NEEDS AND RATE OF
DISTRIBUTION.--
A. Annually on or before April 15, the division
shall consider and determine the relative needs as requested
by tribal, municipal and university police and county
sheriff's departments for money in the fund pursuant to the
provisions of Subsection B of this section.
B. The division shall determine the rate of
pg_0009
HB 239
Page 9
distribution of money in the fund to each tribal, municipal
and university police and county sheriff's department as
follows:
(1) all municipal police and county
sheriff's departments shall be rated by class pursuant to this
paragraph in accordance with populations established by the
most recently completed decennial census; provided that the
population of any county shall not include the population of
any municipality within that county that has a municipal
police department. The rate of distribution to which a
municipal police or county sheriff's department is entitled is
the following:
CLASS
POPULATION
AMOUNT
1
0 to 20,000
$20,000
2
20,001 to 160,000
30,000
3
160,001 to 1,280,000
40,000;
(2) university police departments shall be
entitled to a rate of distribution of seventeen thousand
dollars ($17,000)
and tribal police departments shall be
entitled to a rate of distribution of twenty thousand
dollars ($20,000)
;
(3) tribal police departments shall be
entitled, unless allocations are adjusted pursuant to the
provisions of Subsection C of this section, to six hundred
dollars ($600) for each commissioned peace officer in the
pg_0010
HB 239
Page 10
tribe. To be counted as a commissioned peace officer for the
purposes of this paragraph, a commissioned peace officer shall
have been assigned to duty and have worked in New Mexico for
no fewer than two hundred days in the calendar year
immediately prior to the date of payment. Payments shall be
made for only those divisions of the tribal police departments
that perform services in New Mexico. No tribal police
department shall be eligible for any disbursement under the
fund if commissioned peace officers cite non-Indians into the