RELATING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT; INCREASING THE RATE OF
[…] enforcement academy as a police officer or has been authorized
to act as a New Mexico peace officer pursuant to the
provisions of Section 29-1-11 NMSA 1978.
C. After distributions are determined in
accordance with Subsection A and Paragraphs (1) and (2) of
Subsection B of this section, if the balance in the fund is
insufficient to permit the total allocations provided by
Paragraphs (3) and (4) of Subsection B of this section, the
division shall reduce that allocation to the maximum amount
pg_0011
HB 239
Page 11
permitted by available money."
Section 4. Section 29-13-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983,
Chapter 289, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"29-13-6. DISTRIBUTION OF LAW ENFORCEMENT PROTECTION
FUND.--
A. Annually on or before July 31, the state
treasurer shall distribute from the fund the amounts certified
by the division to be distributed to governmental entities.
Payments shall be made to the treasurer of the appropriate
governmental entity unless otherwise specified in Subsection C
of this section.
B. The state treasurer is authorized to redirect a
distribution to the New Mexico finance authority in an amount
certified by the division, pursuant to an ordinance or a
resolution passed by the municipality or county and a written
agreement of the municipality or county and the New Mexico
finance authority.
C. Annually on or before July 31, the state
treasurer shall distribute from the money in the fund money
certified by the division to be distributed to tribes.
Payment shall be made to the chief financial officer of the
tribe. If necessary, the fund may be decreased below the
level of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) to enable
payment to the tribes. If insufficient money remains in the
fund to fully compensate the tribes, a report shall be made to
pg_0012
the New Mexico office of Indian affairs and to an appropriate
interim committee of the legislature that reviews issues
having impact on tribes by September 1 of the year of the
shortfall." HB 239
Page 12