SPONSOR: | Altamirano | DATE TYPED: | 01/26/01 | HB | |||
[…] Significant Issues
The amendment proposed to Section 35-8-1 NMSA 1978 would make the right to trial by jury in magistrate court criminal cases more consistent with the right to trial by jury in metropolitan court criminal cases and municipal court. Currently, there is uncertainty in the law if someone can request a jury trial in magistrate court for a penalty assessment misdemeanor. Several district courts have granted jury trials in traffic cases based on the language of the statute.
Section 35-8-1 NMSA 1978 states that "[Except for contempt of the magistrate court, the right to trial by jury exists in all actions in the magistrate court which are within magistrate trial jurisdiction." In contrast, in metropolitan court "if the penalty does not exceed ninety days' imprisonment (or if the penalty is a fine or forfeiture of a license,) the action shall be tried by the judge without a jury."