SPONSOR: | Sanchez | DATE TYPED: | 03/01/01 | HB | 920 | ||
[…] By law, the Department must conduct a separate hearing on whether the person's driver's license should be revoked. From its own records the Department will know of the person's prior convictions and would revoke the license accordingly--were it not for the plea bargain. The more fundamental question is: how much time and resources do we as a society really want the District Attorneys to spend on prosecuting second and subsequent offenders?
The Taxation and Revenue Department's findings in Implied Consent hearings may be subjected to review by the district court (Section 66-8-112, Subsection G NMSA 1978), although the review is limited to "whether reasonable grounds exist for revocation or denial of the person's license to drive based on the record of the administrative proceeding."
FISCAL IMPLICATIONS
There is no fiscal impact on the Taxation and Revenue Department or the Attorney General's Office. The fiscal implications on the judiciary will directly follow the amount of litigation that is generated or alternatively, avoided, by the bill.