SPONSOR: | Picraux | DATE TYPED: | 02/26/01 | HB | 750 | ||
[…] On page 14, Section 13.H, line 5, delete "its" and replace it with "an".
OTHER SUBSTANTIVE ISSUES
According to the Public Regulation Commission, initially, this bill appears to conflict or overlap with the New Mexico statutes governing credit bureaus, NMSA 1978, § 56-3-1, et seq., the bill focuses on safeguarding personal and sensitive information provided by consumers to businesses in a commercial context whereas credit bureaus report consumer information, subject to the requirements of the credit bureau act, to subscribing (contracting) businesses, professionals and individuals. See § 56-3-4.A ("In dealing with businesses, professions and individuals, a credit bureau shall require service contracts to be executed in which the regular subscriber or the occasional user certifies that inquiries shall be made only for the purposes of the granting of credit or other bona fide business transaction, such as an evaluation of present or prospective credit or evaluation of the qualifications of present or prospective employees"). Nevertheless, if there is any overlap or potential conflict between the Consumer Privacy Act and the credit bureau act, the Consumer Privacy Act would appear to add additional requirements with respect to how credit bureaus handle and maintain consumer information obtained "from a business".