SENATE BILL 814
[…] (2) the operating costs of the income project; and

(3) all other pledgeable revenues pledged to such bonds or other special obligations.

B. If net income from the income project is pledged to the bonds or other special obligations, all income from the income project shall be used solely for the following purposes:

(1) to pay the principal, interest and service charges on any bonds or other special obligations issued pursuant to the School Revenue Bond Act, including the funding of any debt service reserve fund; and

(2) to pay the operating costs of the income project."

Section 8. Section 22-19-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 248) is amended to read:

"22-19-9. BONDS--PLEDGE OF INCOME--SATISFACTION OF [INDEBTEDNESS] OBLIGATIONS.--

A. Bonds or other special obligations issued pursuant to the School Revenue Bond Act shall be payable solely from, and the local school board shall irrevocably pledge, for the prompt payment of the principal, interest and service charges thereof, [the net income from the income project for which the bonds or other special obligations were issued] all or any combination of the pledgeable revenues. The bonds or other special obligations shall be equally and ratably secured, without priority, by this pledge of the [net income from the income project] pledgeable revenues pledged.

B. If the bonds or other special obligations are payable solely from the income project being financed, a local school board shall operate the income project so as to insure a sufficient income to promptly pay the principal, interest and service charges as they become due on the bonds or other special obligations issued after the payment of operating costs of the income project. [A local school board shall establish a reserve fund not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) to be used for the repayment of any money borrowed.

C. Satisfaction of any indebtedness created by any bonds or other special obligations issued pursuant to the School Revenue Bond Act shall be limited solely to foreclosure of the income project upon which a mortgage, deed of trust or security agreement was executed, without the right to a deficiency judgement.]"

Section 9. Section 22-19-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 249) is amended to read:

"22-19-10. PROCEEDS OF BOND SALES--RETIREMENT FUND.--