SENATE BILL 763
[…] H. Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (2) of Subsection D of this section, the payment of principal and interest on outstanding bonds issued prior to January 1, 1996 pursuant to Section 3-38-23 or 3-38-24 NMSA 1978 shall be made in accordance with the retirement schedules of the bonds established at the time of issuance. The amount of expenditures required under Paragraph (2) of Subsection D of this section shall be reduced each year, if necessary, to make the required payments of principal and interest of all outstanding bonds issued prior to January 1, 1996."

Section 2. Section 3-38-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 199, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-38-21. ELIGIBLE USES OF TAX PROCEEDS.--Subject to the limitations contained in Section 3-38-15 NMSA 1978, a municipality or county imposing an occupancy tax may use the proceeds from the occupancy tax to defray costs of:

A. collecting and otherwise administering the occupancy tax, including the performance of audits required by the Lodgers' Tax Act pursuant to guidelines issued by the department of finance and administration;

B. establishing, operating, purchasing, constructing, otherwise acquiring, reconstructing, remodeling, extending, improving, equipping, furnishing or acquiring real property or any interest in real property for or on the site or grounds for tourist-related facilities, attractions, a minor league baseball stadium or transportation systems of the municipality, the county in which the municipality is located or the county;

C. the principal of and interest on any prior redemption premiums due in connection with and any other charges pertaining to revenue bonds authorized by Section 3-38-23 or 3-38-24 NMSA 1978;

D. advertising, publicizing and promoting tourist-related attractions and facilities and tourist-related events of the municipality or county and [tourist] tourist-related facilities [or] and attractions within the area;

E. providing police and fire protection and sanitation service for tourist-related events and tourist-related facilities and attractions located in the respective municipality or county; or

F. any combination of the foregoing purposes or transactions stated in this section, but for no other municipal or county purpose."

Section 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2001.

- 5 -